"Baba anazungumza na mwalimu wangu."

Translation:Dad is talking to my teacher.

March 10, 2017

11 Comments


DenisOkell

Would the translation still stand if you substituted prepositions, i.e. "with" instead of "to"?

March 10, 2017

vtopphol

It would make more sense to do so. It doesn't really make sense to be chatting "to" anyone. Chatting is something you do "with" someone, because both are speaking.

May 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

"Talk to" and "speak to" are, in my opinion, more natural than "talk with" and "speak with", which sound a bit more serious

November 19, 2017

pablopublico

Not being a native English speaker, I am used to "talk to" and "speak with".

March 30, 2018

vtopphol

I agree, but it seams like the primary translation has been changed from "chatting to" to "talking to", which my comment was directed at. Besides, there do exist situations where it would be natural to say "speak with" instead of "speak to". It depends on whether you are the only one speaking, or it is more of a two way communication. "Dad is speaking with my teacher" seems to be an example where this could work.

November 21, 2017

TaraKoehle

It seems like it would also be correct to say, "Dad is conversing with my teacher," though it marked that translation as incorrect.

March 31, 2017

Theluji

Is there any difference between kuzungumza, kuongea and kusema?

August 25, 2017

vtopphol

Yes, kusema would be best translated as to say, and kuongea would be translated as to speak or to talk. At least this is what my Kenyan friends told me. It might be different in Tanzania. I'm not so familiar with the word kuzungumza, but I guess it's more in the sense of conversing or discussing.

August 26, 2017

SamuelRias1

Nothing good is coming from this :'|

December 3, 2017

vtopphol

The basic meaning is "together with", which sometimes can be translated as "and" and sometimes not.

September 16, 2018

WhiteRabbit442

Does "na" not mean "and"?

September 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.