"Kukaa"

Translation:To sit

March 10, 2017

6 Comments


DenisOkell

Doesn't it also mean to stay (live somewhere)?

March 10, 2017

likes2hike

Yes, kukaa means to sit, to stay, to live (in), etc. If you feel that an answer should be accepted, you can use the report function and the course team will review it.

March 10, 2017

DenisOkell

Thanks, kshuck2! I didn't want to use the report function until I heard from people more fluent in Swahili; I'm just beginning the course.

March 10, 2017

ElDoctr

The primary meaning of kukaa is "to stay". To literally say "to sit", is kuketi

June 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

For "please have a seat"/sitting down - I have only heard -kaa so far. Or maybe this is regional?

July 2, 2017

ElDoctr

You're right! It is a very common informal way to say "have a seat", but it literally just means "stay". I love these idiomatic expressions that are used instead of literal statements. My favorite is when you want someone to stop running, driving, walking, etc. Sometimes instead of the literal "stop", you'd say "simama!"/"stand!" instead, at least in Kenya.

August 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.