"Americans take coffee."

Translation:Wamarekani wanachukua kahawa.

March 10, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenOkell

If it's meant in the sense of carting away, then it makes. Not drinking, as that would be kunywa, right?


rokksolidrees

Yes it means "take" as in drink. You can say chukua instead of kula or kunywa.


Gzeebzee

Please can we have an explanation of kuchukua and its use. Is it exchangable with have in some circumstances? Take a break. Shall we take tea now? Take comunion. ... other uses not directly translatable?


JustinRasm1

From my experience, you can use it in almost any situation where you are receiving something. You can "chukua" coffee but, as DenisOkell pointed out, it makes less sense than "kunywa" - drinking it unless you were distinguishing between the act of taking it in hand and drinking it (e.g. "she always takes coffee but never drinks it). Something or someone can "chukua muuda" - take time. You can "chakua" tea the drink (again better to "kunywa" it) but you can't "chakua" Tea, the event like dinner or lunch. It's unlikely to mean more abstract things like "take action," or "take root."


IndianaJBird

I think this is probably accurate.

This morning my wife asked me if I wanted coffee and I said I'll take some. I immediately thought of chukua.


shakir.mol

Ive heard kupata (to get or receive) used in place of drinking Eg. Utapata maji - will u have water?


[deactivated user]

    I think the English sentence was supposed to be "Americans drink coffee." Then one of the answers should be "Wamarekani wanakunywa kahawa." I can't find any definition of "-chukua" that means "to consume food or drink." Reported.


PetterNord

    Can't it be that they are ordering coffee? Maybe even to take it with them - take-away coffee?


IndianaJBird

    "Take away" sounds like you've been in Tanzania. Lol


Jurekkolas

    A poor phrase - most of us don't know what it means in English. Such phrases are impossible to translate even when you know all possible answers.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.