"Americans take coffee."

Translation:Wamarekani wanachukua kahawa.

March 10, 2017

7 Comments


DenisOkell

If it's meant in the sense of carting away, then it makes. Not drinking, as that would be kunywa, right?

March 10, 2017

Gzeebzee

Please can we have an explanation of kuchukua and its use. Is it exchangable with have in some circumstances? Take a break. Shall we take tea now? Take comunion. ... other uses not directly translatable?

April 3, 2017

JustinRasm1

From my experience, you can use it in almost any situation where you are receiving something. You can "chukua" coffee but, as DenisOkell pointed out, it makes less sense than "kunywa" - drinking it unless you were distinguishing between the act of taking it in hand and drinking it (e.g. "she always takes coffee but never drinks it). Something or someone can "chukua muuda" - take time. You can "chakua" tea the drink (again better to "kunywa" it) but you can't "chakua" Tea, the event like dinner or lunch. It's unlikely to mean more abstract things like "take action," or "take root."

May 29, 2017

IndianaJayBird

I think this is probably accurate.

This morning my wife asked me if I wanted coffee and I said I'll take some. I immediately thought of chukua.

August 29, 2018

dsimonds

I think the English sentence was supposed to be "Americans drink coffee." Then one of the answers should be "Wamarekani wanakunywa kahawa." I can't find any definition of "-chukua" that means "to consume food or drink." Reported.

May 19, 2017

PetterNord

Can't it be that they are ordering coffee? Maybe even to take it with them - take-away coffee?

September 1, 2017

IndianaJayBird

"Take away" sounds like you've been in Tanzania. Lol

August 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.