1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If they take shower they wil…

"If they take shower they will look good"

Translation:Wakioga watapendeza

March 10, 2017

3 Comments


chengek

I wrote "Wakioga wataonekana wazuri" which is a literally correct translation i.e If they shower they will appear beautiful / good, which I think works. I'd like to hear a native speaker comment about that. To say "watapendeza" is to say "they will please" i.e. be pleasing to look at which is also a possible translation.

March 17, 2017

juryrigging

Does this literally mean if they shower/bathe, they will please?

Edit: never mind. Kupendeza means to attract, to please/be pleasing, etc. So they'll be attractive or pleasing. They'll look good.

March 10, 2017

Renata725212

To attract doesn't mean - to be attractive :)

October 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.