1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji visu"

"Ninahitaji visu"

Translation:I need knives

March 10, 2017

9 Comments


DenisOkell

This translation doesn't sound right. Where's the pronoun associated with "nina" - I?

March 10, 2017

juryrigging

I'm not sure I understand the question. Ninahitaji visu literally is "I need knives". It is a complete sentence and doesn't need a pronoun unless you really want to stress the I.

March 10, 2017

ngwarai

He meant that for the given Swahili "Ninahitaji visu" the given "correct" English translation was "need knives" instead of "I need knives". Reported 2017-06-04

June 3, 2017

DenisOkell

That was exactly my answer, but it was marked wrong. The apparently correct translation was "requires knives" - there was no pronoun.

March 10, 2017

DirtySvensk

I may be wrong, but I thought that "Ni" was the pronoun for 'I', and na was the tense indicator. Also, I entered "I need knives" and it was counted correct.

March 22, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Think of ninahitaji like this:

Ni: I

Na: (present tense)

Hitaji: need

Also, Duolingo doesn't seem to ever accept answers like "Mimi ninahitaji" even though they are correct.

April 5, 2017

DaivikThan

Hey so I was talking with a family member who used to speak swahili and I was told that people would commonly, if not generally, use "mimi na" instead of "nina-" when speaking about something they do. E.g. "Mimi nakula chakula" as opposed to "Ninakula chakula". Would this be correct, or is it colloquial? Thanks!

September 14, 2018

ISpeakAlien

You are allowed to say "Mimi ninahitaji visu", but Duolingo doesn't like to use pronouns in Swahili.

April 10, 2017

ahun00

Report it. Obviously it is a translation mistake

April 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.