1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy đang buồn vậy mà anh ấ…

" ấy đang buồn vậy anh ấy không nghiêm túc."

Translation:She is sad but he is not serious.

March 10, 2017

24 Comments


duyenphan1902

tại sao không phải là sadding ?


JCMcGee

I think I understand your question...and I think the answer is because "Sad" is not a verb in English, it's an adjective.

"sad" không là động từ bang tieng Anh.


brendan251715

The translation doesn't make sense in English. I can't understand what the original Vietnamese phrase means.


Ruari501

Why is đang here?


JCMcGee

Because I think in Vietnamese "Buon"/"sad" is a verb.


vngdhuyen

buồn is not an actual verb, rather just an adjective with to be implied. đang just emphasizes the time frame (right now).


SakuKaarak

"cô ấy đang buồn" = "she is being sad"?


ecYTPuiR

How are verbs and adjectives different in Vietnamese?


vngdhuyen

um I would say verbs describe a dynamic action, while adjectives describe a state of being. however, that's true adjectives act a lot like verb, because we don't see the stative verbs that usually accompany English adjectives.


JCMcGee

I think:

Em ay buon = She is sad = She is always sad...same same "Em ay luon luon buon.

Em ay dang buon = She is sad at the moment.

Verb tenses never translate perfectly from language to language.


hippietrail

Most languages of Southeast Asia and East Asia have "stative verbs" which behave like verbs grammatically but carry meanings that would be adjectives in English.


JCMcGee

That's really cool to know...thank you.


KflHZ

You have to think of it as being sad.


CeeCeeSong

wouldn't because be more akin to the English translation (instead of but)?


vngdhuyen

no, it's not because of him for not being serious that she is sad. it's more like saying "she is sad but still he is not serious" or "she is sad and yet he is not serious."


brendan251715

What does 'vậy mà' mean in this instance?


Michael261504

It is the conjunction "but"


brendan251715

'She is sad but he is not serious' translates as, 'Cô ấy đang buồn nhưng anh ấy không nghiêm túc'


KflHZ

This sentence makes very little sense. Once again, couldn't someone find a better use for vậy mà than to string together two seemingly unrelated sentences?


RebeccaTsu

This sentence translated with "but" as the conjunction does not make sense in English. It makes more sense to say She is sad that he is not serious. Otherwise, why mention that she is sad and he is not serious.


vngdhuyen

your suggestion is not accurate. please read my answer to CeeCeeSong above.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.