" ấy đang buồn vậy anh ấy không nghiêm túc."

Translation:She is sad but he is not serious.

March 10, 2017

15 Comments


duyenphan1902

tại sao không phải là sadding ?

March 10, 2017

JCMcGee

I think I understand your question...and I think the answer is because "Sad" is not a verb in English, it's an adjective.

"sad" không là động từ bang tieng Anh.

June 26, 2017

Ruari501

Why is đang here?

May 19, 2017

JCMcGee

Because I think in Vietnamese "Buon"/"sad" is a verb.

June 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

buồn is not an actual verb, rather just an adjective with to be implied. đang just emphasizes the time frame (right now).

December 3, 2017

JCMcGee

I think:

Em ay buon = She is sad = She is always sad...same same "Em ay luon luon buon.

Em ay dang buon = She is sad at the moment.

Verb tenses never translate perfectly from language to language.

June 26, 2017

hippietrail

Most languages of Southeast Asia and East Asia have "stative verbs" which behave like verbs grammatically but carry meanings that would be adjectives in English.

November 1, 2018

brendan251715

The translation doesn't make sense in English. I can't understand what the original Vietnamese phrase means.

June 6, 2019

CeeCeeSong

wouldn't because be more akin to the English translation (instead of but)?

March 16, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, it's not because of him for not being serious that she is sad. it's more like saying "she is sad but still he is not serious" or "she is sad and yet he is not serious."

March 17, 2018

Songve

Pronunciation of "vậy mà". Is there an extra sound in there like after "một"? Sounds like " vậy ê mà".

August 22, 2018

vngdhuyen

he has just said "vậy" a split second longer.

August 22, 2018

brendan251715

What does 'vậy mà' mean in this instance?

June 6, 2019

Michael261504

It is the conjunction "but"

June 14, 2019

brendan251715

'She is sad but he is not serious' translates as, 'Cô ấy đang buồn nhưng anh ấy không nghiêm túc'

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.