"Please, wine!"

Translation:S'il vous plaît, du vin !

February 25, 2013

6 Comments


Raiko17

What is the difference between vous and te ?

July 29, 2013

Rohivanion

Vous is the formal or plural version of 'you'. Tu is used for singular informal 'you'.

December 24, 2013

Ruthienan

Why does s'il have an apostrophe? Is the "s" short for something?

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf

S+apostrophe is elided from "si" (if). It happens whenever "si" is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel.

February 25, 2013

M.Bushido

what's the actual translation for "s'il te plait'?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Word for word : "if it pleases you"

March 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.