1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Please, wine!"

"Please, wine!"

Translation:S'il vous plaît, du vin !

February 25, 2013

6 Comments


Raiko17

What is the difference between vous and te ?


Rohivanion

Vous is the formal or plural version of 'you'. Tu is used for singular informal 'you'.


Ruthienan

Why does s'il have an apostrophe? Is the "s" short for something?


Sitesurf

S+apostrophe is elided from "si" (if). It happens whenever "si" is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel.


M.Bushido

what's the actual translation for "s'il te plait'?


Sitesurf

Word for word : "if it pleases you"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.