1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Everything was ready, but I …

"Everything was ready, but I feel very stressful."

Translation:Mọi thứ đã sẵn sàng, nhưng tôi cảm thấy rất căng thẳng.

March 10, 2017

6 Comments


BrainyPirate

Is this supposed to be "I feel very stressed"?

March 10, 2017

stuart743939

Was ready/felt stressed or is ready/feel stressed

April 17, 2019

Dan553966

Duo mistakenly uses "stressful" to mean "stressed."

November 5, 2018

Melody423394

Nó phửc tạp.

Words using the root word “stress” can be confusing. In 1936, Selye, a medical researcher, described what is now called stress—the biological responses (effect) seen after exposure to a harmful agent (cause). Initially, the word “stress” was used for both the agent and the response. In 1975, Selye proposed calling the agent “stressor” and the response “stress.” Not all dictionaries and researchers have adopted Selye’s terms. This can explain the confusion about the use and meaning of “stressful.”

For more information, but not guanteed to make it any clearer), see: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stress (noun definition 6) https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stressor https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stressful

March 21, 2019

Dan553966

"Stressful" does not apply to the receiver of stress in normal English conversation. There is nothing confusing about this. Duo is just wrong.

April 17, 2019

Michael775713

Was ready feĺt stressored

August 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.