"Mazungumzo"

Translation:Conversations

March 10, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexChetko

How would you say "conversations" then?


John M.

The same, they haven't added all of the translations I'm assuming.


CherylKram

I've been corrected for using "mazungumzo" as "conversation", singular when the last time I translated it as "conversations" I was corrected for using it as plural... what gives?


KenMur

I believe mazungumzo is used in plural always (sorts of a uncountable noun). Translating it to English, in which singular/plural distinction is present for the word "conversation", you need to make a judgement from the context.


AGreatUserName

sigh Now it's only accepting "conversations" and not accepting "conversation" anymore.

IT'S BOTH!


AGreatUserName

Oh, but it does accept it with "a" ...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.