1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Muitas comunidades são contr…

"Muitas comunidades são contra a exploração."

Translation:Many communities are against exploration.

February 25, 2013

23 Comments


Danikalifornia

So "exploration" and "exploitation" are the same in Portuguese? Duolingo gives both for "exploração".


vivisaurus

Yes, it usually depends on context. =)


Maria696768

On this context can i use it? Exploitation? They have the same meaning..vivisaurus


Murilo_de_Souza

Maria "Exploitation" se refere a "exploração" no sentido ruim, quando você "explora" alguém, não é algo legal. "Exploration" é exploração no sentido se "Aventura", quando tu vais "explorar" a floresta para ver o que você vai encontrar, ou "explorar" uma caverna. Etc. Espero ter ajudado.


Duo2012

I'm not a native, but as no one else has replied... It looks like it does mean both:

http://www.wordreference.com/pten/explora%C3%A7%C3%A3o


mariisoouza

Yes, are the same things, but in Portuguese have 2 means for this word, and 1 is really bad


Izabela_K

Lots of communities was rejected too, but should be accepted.


Smully63

I agree with you. I wrote "a lot of" and it gave it wrong.


Mikenorling

I agree - "a lot" should be approved.


137rsa

Don't understand the purpose of "a" in the sentence; plus the exploitation is good english


Paulenrique

Contra+a..., but that should be a


vivisaurus

I think they are talking about a specific exploitation in this case... that's what I'm assuming (you don't need the "a" in Portuguese either, but it does change the meaning a little if you remove it in either language). Hope it helps! =)


mejorbest

Why is it not accepting "a lot of communities are against exploration"? It sounds right to me!


P.Squirm

Are 'a lot' and 'many' not synonymous as 'muito/a' em português?


rogerehoward

Exploitation would probably be the best translation because all communities would be against exploitation but most communities would not oppose exploration unless it was for oil in the back yard.


strBean

I was marked wrong for "Many communities are opposed to the exploration." I don't know whether to report it because I don't know what it thinks is wrong. I don't know if it didn't like my including the definite article, which gives the sense that it is a particular case of "exploration" the communities are against, or if it didn't like my choice of verbs. All I can do is try some other combinations and see which get rejected. And I can never be sure the instruction I'm given by this machine is correct. In this AI world I very much miss having a real teacher.


strBean

It was the verb, "opposed to", that Duo didn't like. Takes the fun out when your teacher is a little stupid.


AdrianaMar871970

Porque não posso dizer: muitas comunidades estão em contra a exploração. Ou estão contra a exploração.?


Paulenrique

You can't use two prepositions together (em contra). "estão contra" is also right.


FrankChang15

How would you say "Many communities are against the exploration"? Would it be the same?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.