"Muitas comunidades são contra a exploração."

Translation:Many communities are against exploration.

February 25, 2013

13 Comments


Danikalifornia

So "exploration" and "exploitation" are the same in Portuguese? Duolingo gives both for "exploração".

April 29, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, it usually depends on context. =)

February 15, 2014

Maria696768

On this context can i use it? Exploitation? They have the same meaning..vivisaurus

November 14, 2018

Duo2012

I'm not a native, but as no one else has replied... It looks like it does mean both:

http://www.wordreference.com/pten/explora%C3%A7%C3%A3o

May 15, 2013

mariisoouza

Yes, are the same things, but in Portuguese have 2 means for this word, and 1 is really bad

December 13, 2014

Lingolizard

"A lot of [...]" ?

February 17, 2015

Izabela_K

Lots of communities was rejected too, but should be accepted.

February 22, 2015

Smully63

I agree with you. I wrote "a lot of" and it gave it wrong.

March 31, 2016

Mikenorling

I agree - "a lot" should be approved.

February 5, 2018

137rsa

Don't understand the purpose of "a" in the sentence; plus the exploitation is good english

February 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Contra+a..., but that should be a

May 22, 2013

vivisaurus

I think they are talking about a specific exploitation in this case... that's what I'm assuming (you don't need the "a" in Portuguese either, but it does change the meaning a little if you remove it in either language). Hope it helps! =)

February 15, 2014

mejorbest

Why is it not accepting "a lot of communities are against exploration"? It sounds right to me!

December 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.