1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come divento un uomo?"

"Come divento un uomo?"

Translation:How do I become a man?

February 25, 2013

173 Comments


duojtlingo

lets have a little talk...


mskycc3

How does that make you a man? Last I checked, non-men can do that, and men don't have to.


DanielMore368787

Un bambino diventa in un ragazzo, un ragazzo diventa in un uomo


Amoevha

why so many downvotes? we're gonna believe more a level 11 Italian speaker compared to a level 25?

A quick use of Google Translate reveals Le Api is communitiy verified and correct.

Also please explain. I thought l' is used always before a vowel regardless of plural and singular?


Roan866446

I don't understand the "downvotes" either. le is used before feminine nouns, even when the initial segment is a vowel. One encounters l', e.g. l'erbe, but that is now archaic.

ma con piena letizia l'ore prime, cantando, ricevieno intra le foglie che tenevan bordone a le sue rime, Dante Purgatorio 28


Jonistan

Do you want to come out or something?


dontdosadness

Be swift as the coursing river, with all the force of a great typhoon


ElOtroMiqui

With all the strength of a raging fire, and being mysterious as the dark side of the moon.


Jonathan931376

Time Is Rasing Toward Us, Till The Huns Arrive


Lucia888648

Hear my every order, and you might survive !


hamster_lord

You're unsuited for the rage of war - so pack up, go home, you're through.


Sofia6200

Hope he doesn't see right through me


Juan39082

Mister i'll make a man out of you


HarperEvan1

A+ comment, #1. 5 stars, would read again.


madchensparrilla

How could I make a man out of youuuuu


MayaTheBee8

Aww I just posted the same thing before I read this


Jae633849

Sii veloce come il scorrendo fiume, con tutta la forza di un grande tifone.


Juan39082

Mister i'll make a man out of you


BiancaPellet

mmm, see Duolingo is openminded :)


kalukuhan

Surgery and hormone injections might do it.


mskycc3

I wonder if I can also become a cat that way :)


Valmir001

I laughted so hard now...


infinitum17

"I wanna be a man, mancub And stroll right into town And be just like the other men I'm tired of monkeyin' around! Oh, oobee doo I wanna be like you I wanna walk like you Talk like you, too You'll see it's true An ape like me Can learn to be human too"


SarahThoma155082

There are so many Disney songs that work with this translation.


Pauline858364

You need man's red fire! :-)


karina_t

I clearly hear "una uomo" in this one.


Cedrean

Regardless of what it sounds like it said, you should know by now that uomo is masculine


bernadetterc

I knew that it should have been "un," but I heard "una" and followed what they said. .They do say "type what you hear," after all...


EugeniaAT

From a phonetic point of view, I can say that it's a phenomenon you should expect after a nasal sound like "n" (or "m"). The "u" that comes after simply "opens" a little —in phonetic terms, which means that the mouth makes a more open movement than it would in other circunstances—. She is not really saying "una", she's simply pronouncing a longer and more open "u" because the preceding "n" sort of forces the mouth that way. It's the same thing in spanish. Try it yourself and you'll see what I mean. :-)


Kmandadad

It clearly says "Una uomo"


loofoo

A true man knows at least two languages...


Luigi.rodino

An over achiever knows 5...


loofoo

*Overachiever is one word ;)


Luigi.rodino

See what I mean? ;)


GymFLD

You two are funny!!! Thanks for the laugh.


mstone01501

Parlo inglese, spagnolo e italiano.


Darren20500

Jesus. This opened a can of worms.


Gruvian

"Come divento un uomo?" "Cos'è una donna?" Duolingo asks the right questions.


Artemis.lyl

I was a butterfly. And now, I am a turtle. How do I become a human?


zatannna

You probably need to find a cocoon soon


mskycc3

I wonder...does butterfly have the same double-meaning in Italian as it does in English?


tre_lo

The Italians just laughed at me..


shubham.agrawal

Hahahaha best comment here.


jarinhumphrey

General Shang will know.


hyorean

Learn that real men does not attack, real men protects!!!


Afofe

-Pinocchio after he became a boy


andrewjonesfoto

i won't need to remember this sentence!


dunk999

It isa complicated process Data.


mcortel

Reported the incorrect audio. It can not be "una uomo" but "un uomo"


Albertcasas001

Too deep for me...


crown_of_legends

I thought it was "Come divento un uovo?' I laughed so hard when I found out the right answer


Germanlehrerlsu

crown...Egg on your face I guess! Take it like a man!


jalizadeh89

by learning Italian :/


N1ckn1ck

It's just something you are born into.


AndyJamesM

But I want to become a woman, so I can wear pretty dresses.


Aratal

News flash: You don't have to be a woman to wear pretty dresses. http://tinyurl.com/odehz24


mskycc3

Just move to Scotland instead. It's much easier.


Gh0stwheel

Just try referring to a kilt as a "dress" or a "skirt" in Scotland...
XD :))


mskycc3

I think you are born a boy, and to become a man, a boy must grow, not just in body, but also in character. :)


Muyil

Some of these lessons are just too much


cheenychoo

LETS GET DOWN TO BUSINESS, TO DEFEAT

THE HUNS


Luka709751

It's confirmed. Duolingo is trans.


Macossay

"If you can fill the unforgiving minute . . ."


aldocristino

Why not "How to become a man"?


Don_Abramo

Because "divento" is in the first person.


freolingo

Maybe an old italian passtime


posteador

Crush your enemies. See them driven before you. Hear the lamentations of their women.... (Conan the Barbarian reference guys... I'm disappointed.)


bjojoe

Well, if you have problems becoming a man, try some testostorone!


Wrathful_Midget

Be like Spoderman...


mskycc3

With great power, comes great responsibility?


ThePersephonies

Good question from a bird!


Maggie314

"Son, you'll be a woman soon."


Lynnich

Why can't this mean " how do I get a man???" The meaning was to become, to get , to grow; but I don't want to grow a man…..


paraguaijin

because in english "to get" by itself is "to grab/acquire something", and the dictionary wanted to convey the "to get big/fat/slim/well/ill" phrasal verb


mskycc3

Perhaps it could be "to grow (into) a man" or "to get manly", but I guess that's still not exactly the same thing.


gologramme

It sounds like a title of psychological book)))


AliMargot

Am listening too often!! Had it right - nearly - and then changed it to completely wrong, as I just couldn't understand the 'voice'.


RestlessTasha

it's not a question of how, it's a question of when.


steveschwaby

Should'nt the comments be about the text, grammar, vocab?
Silly commentary distracts from gettin' after learning italiano. Il profesore


Germanlehrerlsu

steveschwaby--if you learned a new phrase or idiomatic expression then i suggest the comment isn't silly. Aside from that observation, I and other users have often noted that humorous comments by users is one of the attractions of the site which keeps users coming back and gettin' after learning italiano.


julia.s.h

Yes, it is good to have fun with learning, but some go too far with their comments which are useless and make you feel sick.


bobafett131

I'll make a man out of you


Damijan77

Use green Malizia uomo deodorant lol :)


MikhailVarkovsky

Just stack a miserable little pile of secrets


RosettaY

It is really sad for a woman, I will never become a man! )-:


Aidian5

"You must be swift as the coursing river, with all the force of the great typhoon. With all the strength of a raging fire, mysterious as the dark side of the moon."


Tsarbucks_

You have to be swift as a coursing river, have force of a great typhoon, strength of a raging river, and be mysterious as the dark side of the moon.


Germanlehrerlsu

Avere palle di ferro!


MichaelDen630012

When you can take the pebble from my hand....


mstone01501

Go through puberty. (If you are a boy) Surgery if not.


Clint_Westwood

Please read 'If', by Rudyard Kipling. Er, my son.


Clint_Westwood

Please read 'If' by Rudyard Kipling.

That should tell you all you need to know, my, er, son....


Clint_Westwood

Please read 'If' by Rudyard Kipling.

That should tell you all you need to know, my, er, son....


NiemalsCola

Apparently nowadays you just identify as one. Done.


Malex2200

Duo is asking the tough philosophical questions.


lHdU7

You need to devour the souls of 9 men in a full moon.


mamimi18

Is this grammatically correct in italian? Shouldn't there be a preposition?


Jonathan931376

LETS GET DOOWN TO BUSINESS, TO DEFEAT THE HUNS!


Rob80566

Grow a beard. Do man things. Stop calling yourself Susan.


Sonyathecat

That depends on your starting point ;)


Alon-j

Through interpolation


super_crayola

"how do i get a man" why is this wrong? the options are become / get / grow1|


grainemhaol

DL rejected my interpretation : 'how am I becoming a man' . Any grammatical advice welcome...


mskycc3

English advice: in informal speech, 'How do I...?' can be used to mean "How would I...?" or "How can I...?".

"How am I...?" would be more like "Why do you say that I'm becoming a man?" or "What do you notice that makes you say that I'm becoming a man?".

However, since Italian uses the present tense where English usually uses the present progressive tense, I don't know why "How am I...?" would be incorrect.

If it is incorrect, then I don't know how an Italian would express "How am I...?". Maybe they would use the present progressive tense (in Italian), or maybe they would just say "Why do you say...?".


grainemhaol

Thanks for your extensive reply, mskycc3. Perhaps also, as elsewhere, it might depend on the context. I know that translation is not an exact art/science (thank goodness) so there's always room for different nuances of meaning - & for me, discovering these is part of the beauty of languages! Thanks again...


Captain-Noodles

This is kind of like Swiss Family Robinson!


James_1986

What becomes a man is a literal translation, should be marked correct.


Bill98991

"What becomes" implies third person and would therefore be, "Cosa diventa un uomo."


Bill98991

diventare vs divenire? What is the difference? (July 22, 2018)


I-AM-THE-STAR

Obviously by protecting the helpless girls/womens! :)


HenriReyes1

I knew I should have come to the comment section!


Martin135869

My smartphone wants to become a man! I'm afraid the science has gone too far =8-(


GenevieveR595586

Walk down many roads. 42 preferrably.


zaxamous

It's easy to be a male though...


Kai_strings

How about a little magical process called puberty, son


JaceyXD

You need to work out extremely in the sun!


oliver720094

Be at least 36 years old, or a master's degree, be dependable, and lift heavy things when they need moving.


JeanGODARD1

the speaker says : come È divento un uomo


Jitka986281

Duolingo becomes philosophical...


Eclectic1234

"If you can keep your head when all about you
Are losing theirs and blaming it on you...."


MayaTheBee8

Well, first you must be swift as a coursing river.


Gh0stwheel

Come? = How?
Come = Like (same as) (Lei è come sua madre. = She is like her mother.)

Quanto? = How much?


Roan866446

Questi altri fuochi tutti contemplanti uomini fuoro, accesi di quel caldo che fa nascere i fiori e ' frutti santi.


cezaryz

The moment I saw this sentence I knew I had to see the comments :)


clemente844281

Diventò... pronunciate l'accento!!!!


clemente844281

Diventò si pronucia l'accento!!!


Excuse_me_wtf

I came here to learn Italian not for the whole plot of Mulan


MariusHils1

Hi everybody :D


Jacekliwka

Why divento not divengo


PeterTaras

So what's the answer?


Isaiah_Trice

I like this page


Sepochi

Plant a tree.


elguille980

come divento un adulto¿!? That is the question!


DaiMoscv

I came here to learn Italian not to question myself with meaningful thoughts


Aidian5

Precisely, as you age, your cells duplicate and you as such grow into what we know as men, or in a girl's case, into a woman.


terrywguo

somehow I'll make a man out of you


Trey958918

Darn I was sure that it was spoon!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.