"Come divento un uomo?"

Translation:How do I become a man?

February 25, 2013

172 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duojtlingo

lets have a little talk...


Amoevha

why so many downvotes? we're gonna believe more a level 11 Italian speaker compared to a level 25?

A quick use of Google Translate reveals Le Api is communitiy verified and correct.

Also please explain. I thought l' is used always before a vowel regardless of plural and singular?


Jan154674

Bruh, this is not reddit, downvotes are usually irrelevant here


Coco-il-fagiolo

Don't trust google translate too much


Jonistan

Do you want to come out or something?


dontdosadness

Be swift as the coursing river, with all the force of a great typhoon


ElOtroMiqui

With all the strength of a raging fire, and being mysterious as the dark side of the moon.


Jonathan931375

Time Is Rasing Toward Us, Till The Huns Arrive


Lucia888648

Hear my every order, and you might survive !


badatmakingtoast

You're unsuited for the rage of war - so pack up, go home, you're through.


TonyBerard4

How could I make a man out of youuuuuuu?


EmilyJosep684772

You must be swift as the coursing river


Juan39082

Mister i'll make a man out of you


Sofia6200

Hope he doesn't see right through me


Mr.ManIy

Now I really wish I knew how to swim!


Doctor.Boom

A+ comment, #1. 5 stars, would read again.


ionxmulti

How could I make a man out of youuuuu


Juan39082

Mister i'll make a man out of you


Jae633849

Sii veloce come il scorrendo fiume, con tutta la forza di un grande tifone.


MayaTheBee8

Aww I just posted the same thing before I read this


BiancaPellet

mmm, see Duolingo is openminded :)


kalukuhan

Surgery and hormone injections might do it.


mskycc3

I wonder if I can also become a cat that way :)


Valmir001

I laughted so hard now...


infinitum17

"I wanna be a man, mancub And stroll right into town And be just like the other men I'm tired of monkeyin' around! Oh, oobee doo I wanna be like you I wanna walk like you Talk like you, too You'll see it's true An ape like me Can learn to be human too"


SarahThoma155082

There are so many Disney songs that work with this translation.


Pauline858364

You need man's red fire! :-)


karina_t

I clearly hear "una uomo" in this one.


Cedrean

Regardless of what it sounds like it said, you should know by now that uomo is masculine


bustsandbooks

I knew that it should have been "un," but I heard "una" and followed what they said. .They do say "type what you hear," after all...


EugeniaAT

From a phonetic point of view, I can say that it's a phenomenon you should expect after a nasal sound like "n" (or "m"). The "u" that comes after simply "opens" a little —in phonetic terms, which means that the mouth makes a more open movement than it would in other circunstances—. She is not really saying "una", she's simply pronouncing a longer and more open "u" because the preceding "n" sort of forces the mouth that way. It's the same thing in spanish. Try it yourself and you'll see what I mean. :-)


Kmandadad

It clearly says "Una uomo"


loofoo

A true man knows at least two languages...


Luigi.rodino

An over achiever knows 5...


loofoo

*Overachiever is one word ;)


Luigi.rodino

See what I mean? ;)


GymFLD

You two are funny!!! Thanks for the laugh.


Theo639847

Why an overachiever? I speak and write six and still I feel that I'm not doing enough, that's why I'm here.


mstone01501

Parlo inglese, spagnolo e italiano.


Artemis.lyl

I was a butterfly. And now, I am a turtle. How do I become a human?


zatannna

You probably need to find a cocoon soon


mskycc3

I wonder...does butterfly have the same double-meaning in Italian as it does in English?


Gruvian

"Come divento un uomo?" "Cos'è una donna?" Duolingo asks the right questions.


Darren20500

Jesus. This opened a can of worms.


tre_lo

The Italians just laughed at me..


shubham.agrawal

Hahahaha best comment here.


jarinhumphrey

General Shang will know.


Afofe

-Pinocchio after he became a boy


hyorean

Learn that real men does not attack, real men protects!!!


currency93

He protecc, but also attacc


dunk999

It isa complicated process Data.


Luka709751

It's confirmed. Duolingo is trans.


andrewjonesfoto

i won't need to remember this sentence!


jalizadeh89

by learning Italian :/


cheenychoo

LETS GET DOWN TO BUSINESS, TO DEFEAT

THE HUNS


crown_of_legends

I thought it was "Come divento un uovo?' I laughed so hard when I found out the right answer


Germanlehrerlsu

crown...Egg on your face I guess! Take it like a man!


N1ckn1ck

It's just something you are born into.


AndyJamesM

But I want to become a woman, so I can wear pretty dresses.


Aratal

News flash: You don't have to be a woman to wear pretty dresses. http://tinyurl.com/odehz24


mskycc3

Just move to Scotland instead. It's much easier.


Gh0stwheel

Just try referring to a kilt as a "dress" or a "skirt" in Scotland...
XD :))


mskycc3

I think you are born a boy, and to become a man, a boy must grow, not just in body, but also in character. :)


Albertcasas001

Too deep for me...


Muyil

Some of these lessons are just too much


cezaryz

The moment I saw this sentence I knew I had to see the comments :)


mcortel

Reported the incorrect audio. It can not be "una uomo" but "un uomo"


posteador

Crush your enemies. See them driven before you. Hear the lamentations of their women.... (Conan the Barbarian reference guys... I'm disappointed.)


Macossay

"If you can fill the unforgiving minute . . ."


freolingo

Maybe an old italian passtime


aldocristino

Why not "How to become a man"?


Don_Abramo

Because "divento" is in the first person.


rita92265

Perhaps the first person (e. g. I) also wants to become a man I think How to become a man should be a valid translation


Gh0stwheel
  • How to become a man? = Come diventare un uomo?
  • How do I become a man? = Come divento un uomo?

ThePersephonies

Good question from a bird!


davidb122574

I'll make a man out of you


Aidian5

"You must be swift as the coursing river, with all the force of the great typhoon. With all the strength of a raging fire, mysterious as the dark side of the moon."


[deactivated user]

    This is weird sentence. I'm a woman.


gologramme

    It sounds like a title of psychological book)))


Wrathful_Midget

    Be like Spoderman...


mskycc3

    With great power, comes great responsibility?


RestlessTasha

    it's not a question of how, it's a question of when.


bjojoe

    Well, if you have problems becoming a man, try some testostorone!


Jonathan931375

    LETS GET DOOWN TO BUSINESS, TO DEFEAT THE HUNS!


Ohad123456

    Simple, you need to understand women. ;)


Lynnich

    Why can't this mean " how do I get a man???" The meaning was to become, to get , to grow; but I don't want to grow a man…..


paraguaijin

    because in english "to get" by itself is "to grab/acquire something", and the dictionary wanted to convey the "to get big/fat/slim/well/ill" phrasal verb


mskycc3

    Perhaps it could be "to grow (into) a man" or "to get manly", but I guess that's still not exactly the same thing.


AliMargot

    Am listening too often!! Had it right - nearly - and then changed it to completely wrong, as I just couldn't understand the 'voice'.


Tsarbucks_

    You have to be swift as a coursing river, have force of a great typhoon, strength of a raging river, and be mysterious as the dark side of the moon.


Maggie314

    "Son, you'll be a woman soon."


Mikedavidsmoke

    When you can take the pebble from my hand....


lHdU7

    You need to devour the souls of 9 men in a full moon.


Kai_strings

    How about a little magical process called puberty, son


Eclectic1234

    "If you can keep your head when all about you
    Are losing theirs and blaming it on you...."


MayaTheBee8

    Well, first you must be swift as a coursing river.


Rob80566

    Grow a beard. Do man things. Stop calling yourself Susan.


Sepochi

    Plant a tree.


Aidian5

    Precisely, as you age, your cells duplicate and you as such grow into what we know as men, or in a girl's case, into a woman.


Grillspyd

    Son of man, and man in time you'll be.


Damijan77

    Use green Malizia uomo deodorant lol :)


Clint_Westwood

    Please read 'If' by Rudyard Kipling.

    That should tell you all you need to know, my, er, son....


MikhailVarkovsky

    Just stack a miserable little pile of secrets


Martin135869

    My smartphone wants to become a man! I'm afraid the science has gone too far =8-(


FeuerUccello

    Walk down many roads. 42 preferrably.


zaxamous

    It's easy to be a male though...


oliver720094

    Be at least 36 years old, or a master's degree, be dependable, and lift heavy things when they need moving.


RosettaY

    It is really sad for a woman, I will never become a man! )-:


terrywguo

    somehow I'll make a man out of you


Wendelpuziol

    I'm here just to read the comments :)


Jeremyjcy2k

    Take an Italian course with Duo!


Jude393299

    Does anyone here know if the speaking component is only accessible via one's phone? It's not working on my computer. Thank you.


Daniel120763

    POV: You're Junior, and Oscar just said, "Tu sei un ragazzo, io sono un uomo."


Alon-j

    Through interpolation


super_crayola

    "how do i get a man" why is this wrong? the options are become / get / grow1|


Germanlehrerlsu

    Avere palle di ferro!


steveschwaby

    Should'nt the comments be about the text, grammar, vocab?
    Silly commentary distracts from gettin' after learning italiano. Il profesore


Germanlehrerlsu

    steveschwaby--if you learned a new phrase or idiomatic expression then i suggest the comment isn't silly. Aside from that observation, I and other users have often noted that humorous comments by users is one of the attractions of the site which keeps users coming back and gettin' after learning italiano.


julia.s.h

    Yes, it is good to have fun with learning, but some go too far with their comments which are useless and make you feel sick.


Malex2200

    Duo is asking the tough philosophical questions.


mamimi18

    Is this grammatically correct in italian? Shouldn't there be a preposition?


JaceyXD

    You need to work out extremely in the sun!


    [deactivated user]

      Diventò... pronunciate l'accento!!!!


      [deactivated user]

        Diventò si pronucia l'accento!!!


Excuse_me_wtf

        I came here to learn Italian not for the whole plot of Mulan


PeterTaras

        So what's the answer?


Sonyathecat

        That depends on your starting point ;)


DaiMoscv

        I came here to learn Italian not to question myself with meaningful thoughts


samianquazi

        Why is it not "como divento..."?


morwynn

        I object to the focus on becoming a man. Why is this course so sexist?


Krisbaudi

        What would I say in Italian for: How do I change a man?


Irene393803

        Can we have more useful examples, Duolingo!!!!!!!???


umokayLbozo

        I WANNA MAKE A SUPERSONIC MAN OUT OF YOU


Yannosch1

        You need to belive in the You, that believes in yourself


MichaelZon10

        Maybe stop saying: io sono la uoma


MichaelZon10

        Maybe stop saying: io sono la uoma


Gianna_718

        Gli uccelli è l'ape.....


midaslundsberg

        Ciao mi ciamo Midas, come stai?


KevinFel

        Shoot this here buck, son


INFJ_1

        what in the world ! I answered as [How I become a man] why is it wrong


INFJ_1

        Mulan got this lol XD

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.