"Come divento un uomo?"

Translation:How do I become a man?

February 25, 2013

157 Comments


duojtlingo

lets have a little talk...

February 25, 2013

KKKostya

About bees...

July 2, 2014

LlamaNation01

and birds..

November 2, 2014

mskycc3

How does that make you a man? Last I checked, non-men can do that, and men don't have to.

February 19, 2017

dontdosadness

Be swift as the coursing river, with all the force of a great typhoon

October 6, 2013

ElOtroMiqui

With all the strength of a raging fire, and being mysterious as the dark side of the moon.

October 17, 2013

sylviamora

Awesome

January 12, 2019

AugustHThomsen

'eeey ... did you just make that up? xD

February 4, 2019

tigergirl1325

thanks

May 15, 2018

RaiHanzo

grazie

January 11, 2019

HarperEvan1

A+ comment, #1. 5 stars, would read again.

February 29, 2016

Jae633849

Sii veloce come il scorrendo fiume, con tutta la forza di un grande tifone.

March 1, 2019

BiancaPellet

mmm, see Duolingo is openminded :)

August 30, 2013

mskycc3

wat

February 19, 2017

chrismcalkins

To trans people

June 16, 2017

Elena752540

Hahahahahahaha :))))

June 15, 2019

kalukuhan

Surgery and hormone injections might do it.

September 11, 2013

mskycc3

I wonder if I can also become a cat that way :)

February 19, 2017

Zennat643

Lol

February 13, 2016

Valmir

I laughted so hard now...

April 23, 2016

infinitum17

"I wanna be a man, mancub And stroll right into town And be just like the other men I'm tired of monkeyin' around! Oh, oobee doo I wanna be like you I wanna walk like you Talk like you, too You'll see it's true An ape like me Can learn to be human too"

August 5, 2013

phoebepeebles

Love this song.

December 30, 2013

karina_t

I clearly hear "una uomo" in this one.

October 11, 2013

Cedrean

Regardless of what it sounds like it said, you should know by now that uomo is masculine

July 6, 2014

ERMcampbell

I also heard it

November 30, 2013

bernadetterc

I knew that it should have been "un," but I heard "una" and followed what they said. .They do say "type what you hear," after all...

August 26, 2014

EugeniaAT

From a phonetic point of view, I can say that it's a phenomenon you should expect after a nasal sound like "n" (or "m"). The "u" that comes after simply "opens" a little —in phonetic terms, which means that the mouth makes a more open movement than it would in other circunstances—. She is not really saying "una", she's simply pronouncing a longer and more open "u" because the preceding "n" sort of forces the mouth that way. It's the same thing in spanish. Try it yourself and you'll see what I mean. :-)

September 10, 2014

DannyCoats

i agree

February 19, 2017

Kmandadad

It clearly says "Una uomo"

February 20, 2014

sharondipiazza

as do I

October 14, 2014

Darren20500

Jesus. This opened a can of worms.

November 11, 2013

mskycc3

Ikr, but....^^language!^^

February 19, 2017

loofoo

A true man knows at least two languages...

February 12, 2014

Luigi.rodino

An over achiever knows 5...

March 20, 2014

loofoo

*Overachiever is one word ;)

March 20, 2014

Luigi.rodino

See what I mean? ;)

March 20, 2014

GymFLD

You two are funny!!! Thanks for the laugh.

September 5, 2016

mstone01501

Parlo inglese, spagnolo e italiano.

August 21, 2018

Gruvian

"Come divento un uomo?" "Cos'è una donna?" Duolingo asks the right questions.

May 7, 2014

Artemis.lyl

I was a butterfly. And now, I am a turtle. How do I become a human?

August 20, 2014

zatannna

You probably need to find a cocoon soon

August 1, 2015

GlenM

Evolve man, evolve!

August 20, 2014

mskycc3

I wonder...does butterfly have the same double-meaning in Italian as it does in English?

February 19, 2017

tre_lo

The Italians just laughed at me..

February 23, 2014

shubham.agrawal

Hahahaha best comment here.

May 5, 2016

jarinhumphrey

General Shang will know.

March 14, 2014

hyorean

Learn that real men does not attack, real men protects!!!

December 6, 2014

dunk999

It isa complicated process Data.

September 4, 2015

TheEeveeLord

Intriguing...

January 29, 2016

andrewjonesfoto

i won't need to remember this sentence!

January 3, 2014

mcortel

Reported the incorrect audio. It can not be "una uomo" but "un uomo"

January 4, 2014

mstone01501

Gender confusion?

August 21, 2018

Albertcasas001

Too deep for me...

March 8, 2014

crown_of_legends

I thought it was "Come divento un uovo?' I laughed so hard when I found out the right answer

September 7, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

crown...Egg on your face I guess! Take it like a man!

January 30, 2016

vtopphol

Yolk's on you?

October 5, 2017

Afofe

-Pinocchio after he became a boy

November 22, 2015

mskycc3

Lol. Genius!

February 19, 2017

aldocristino

Why not "How to become a man"?

September 25, 2013

Don_Abramo

Because "divento" is in the first person.

November 15, 2013

freolingo

Maybe an old italian passtime

February 13, 2014

Muyil

Some of these lessons are just too much

August 24, 2015

Macossay

"If you can fill the unforgiving minute . . ."

August 27, 2015

jalizadeh89

by learning Italian :/

September 17, 2016

GlenM

To aldocristino: Because 'divento' is the first person singular form of 'diventare'. I think that 'How to become a man' would read 'Come diventare un uomo' in Italian. I await the responses of more knowledgeable students than I am. In any case, we English speakers are not accustomed to distinguishing the infinitive form of verbs because English verbs are only indicated as infinitive by use of the preposition 'to'. But again, sometimes we don't even use 'to'.

September 25, 2013

mskycc3

I wonder...is 'to' a preposition when used in an infinitive? I was under the impression that it was not, since a preposition needs a noun as its object, but now I'm not sure.

February 19, 2017

N1ckn1ck

It's just something you are born into.

February 15, 2014

AndyJamesM

But I want to become a woman, so I can wear pretty dresses.

March 8, 2014

Aratal

News flash: You don't have to be a woman to wear pretty dresses. http://tinyurl.com/odehz24

March 8, 2014

mskycc3

Just move to Scotland instead. It's much easier.

February 19, 2017

Gh0stwheel

Just try referring to a kilt as a "dress" or a "skirt" in Scotland...
XD :))

June 4, 2019

mskycc3

I think you are born a boy, and to become a man, a boy must grow, not just in body, but also in character. :)

February 19, 2017

Wrathful_Midget

Be like Spoderman...

April 8, 2014

mskycc3

With great power, comes great responsibility?

February 19, 2017

vtopphol

Sweg.

October 5, 2017

Hardeep0

Don't shave.

July 3, 2014

posteador

Crush your enemies. See them driven before you. Hear the lamentations of their women.... (Conan the Barbarian reference guys... I'm disappointed.)

December 13, 2014

Lynnich

Why can't this mean " how do I get a man???" The meaning was to become, to get , to grow; but I don't want to grow a man…..

December 30, 2013

paraguaijin

because in english "to get" by itself is "to grab/acquire something", and the dictionary wanted to convey the "to get big/fat/slim/well/ill" phrasal verb

January 25, 2014

mskycc3

Perhaps it could be "to grow (into) a man" or "to get manly", but I guess that's still not exactly the same thing.

February 19, 2017

GlenM

Just how lonely do you have to be if you have to get him? Can't you be a little patient while you're growing him?

February 19, 2017

gologramme

It sounds like a title of psychological book)))

February 9, 2014

GlenM

It's intriguing, but at least it made me realise that I'm a lesbian in the wrong body :)

February 19, 2017

Julia.s.h

Hahaha congrats, let gays listen to this

February 19, 2017

AliMargot

Am listening too often!! Had it right - nearly - and then changed it to completely wrong, as I just couldn't understand the 'voice'.

July 5, 2014

GlenM

The bot voice seems okay for this one. Probably you just need to practice and tune your Italian ear.

July 5, 2014

ThePersephonies

Good question from a bird!

January 22, 2015

milanista1982

Giggity

March 9, 2015

Maggie314

"Son, you'll be a woman soon."

June 24, 2015

GlenM

Not out of the question nowadays.

June 24, 2015

mskycc3

Too true :)

February 19, 2017

bobafett131

I'll make a man out of you

May 26, 2016

Damijan77

Use green Malizia uomo deodorant lol :)

June 23, 2016

cheenychoo

LETS GET DOWN TO BUSINESS, TO DEFEAT

THE HUNS

July 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Avere palle di ferro!

August 22, 2015

TashaPaz

it's not a question of how, it's a question of when.

September 8, 2015

bjojoe

Well, if you have problems becoming a man, try some testostorone!

April 10, 2016

mskycc3

Fail

February 19, 2017

DannyCoats

hi

February 19, 2017

DannyCoats

hi

February 19, 2017

DannyCoats

this cunfused me

February 19, 2017

MichaelDen630012

When you can take the pebble from my hand....

April 27, 2017

hungowapow

Oh boy!

October 6, 2017

mstone01501

Go through puberty. (If you are a boy) Surgery if not.

August 21, 2018

Clint_Westwood

Please read 'If', by Rudyard Kipling. Er, my son.

December 31, 2018

Clint_Westwood

Please read 'If' by Rudyard Kipling.

That should tell you all you need to know, my, er, son....

December 31, 2018

Clint_Westwood

Please read 'If' by Rudyard Kipling.

That should tell you all you need to know, my, er, son....

December 31, 2018

Celloheaven

Pm me

February 11, 2019

NiemalsCola

Apparently nowadays you just identify as one. Done.

April 22, 2019

MikhailVarkovsky

Just stack a miserable little pile of secrets

April 25, 2019

Luka709751

It's confirmed. Duolingo is trans.

April 27, 2019

Malex2200

Duo is asking the tough philosophical questions.

April 28, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Obviously by protecting the helpless girls/womens! :)

May 11, 2019

ShurendelE

Dont play with dolls

March 8, 2014

GlenM

That's no fun!

March 8, 2014

Alon-j

Through interpolation

June 2, 2014

super_crayola

"how do i get a man" why is this wrong? the options are become / get / grow1|

June 25, 2014

GlenM

I see where you are coming from, but it's really a problem of your not being familiar enough with English usage. 'Get' can mean 'become,' (e.g. He got wiser as he got older) but not in this context. They shouldn't have it in the dictionary hints for this sentence, because it can confuse non-English speakers like yourself. I'm sure that 'become' is the only possibility here.

June 25, 2014

super_crayola

thanks! very usefull

June 25, 2014

GlenM

Glad it helped!

February 19, 2017

GlenM

Just by the by, compound words in English ending in 'full', 'beautiful, useful, graceful, etc.' always, as far as I'm aware, drop the last 'l'. I apologise for the vagaries of English spelling, further complicated by the different spellings adopted by our cousins across the pond.

February 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

GlenM: good explanation.

January 30, 2016

mskycc3

That's a very good explanation.

I think I can also add a related piece of information: from observation, I think that the rule for this in English is that "get" can only mean "become" when it's connected to an adjective.

The same goes for "grow": "He's growing old.", "I'm growing tired of apples.".

However, there is also the phrase, "grow into", which can only be used with a noun, but this phrase is not as close to "become" because it implies that you are becoming something by maturing: "He's growing into a man.", "The seed is growing into a strong, healthy, tree.".

February 19, 2017

GlenM

Yes, I never thought of that. I'm sure you're right. Thank you :)

February 19, 2017

Tsarbucks_

You have to be swift as a coursing river, have force of a great typhoon, strength of a raging river, and be mysterious as the dark side of the moon.

July 7, 2014

grainemhaol

DL rejected my interpretation : 'how am I becoming a man' . Any grammatical advice welcome...

July 16, 2014

mskycc3

English advice: in informal speech, 'How do I...?' can be used to mean "How would I...?" or "How can I...?".

"How am I...?" would be more like "Why do you say that I'm becoming a man?" or "What do you notice that makes you say that I'm becoming a man?".

However, since Italian uses the present tense where English usually uses the present progressive tense, I don't know why "How am I...?" would be incorrect.

If it is incorrect, then I don't know how an Italian would express "How am I...?". Maybe they would use the present progressive tense (in Italian), or maybe they would just say "Why do you say...?".

February 19, 2017

grainemhaol

Thanks for your extensive reply, mskycc3. Perhaps also, as elsewhere, it might depend on the context. I know that translation is not an exact art/science (thank goodness) so there's always room for different nuances of meaning - & for me, discovering these is part of the beauty of languages! Thanks again...

March 4, 2017

steveschwaby

Should'nt the comments be about the text, grammar, vocab?
Silly commentary distracts from gettin' after learning italiano. Il profesore

May 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

steveschwaby--if you learned a new phrase or idiomatic expression then i suggest the comment isn't silly. Aside from that observation, I and other users have often noted that humorous comments by users is one of the attractions of the site which keeps users coming back and gettin' after learning italiano.

May 7, 2016

Julia.s.h

Yes, it is good to have fun with learning, but some go too far with their comments which are useless and make you feel sick.

May 8, 2016

Julia.s.h

Right

May 7, 2016

-Libertalia-

This is kind of like Swiss Family Robinson!

March 2, 2018

James_1986

What becomes a man is a literal translation, should be marked correct.

July 17, 2018

Bill98991

"What becomes" implies third person and would therefore be, "Cosa diventa un uomo."

July 19, 2018

Bill98991

diventare vs divenire? What is the difference? (July 22, 2018)

July 22, 2018

iammalicool

Grow a 'Pear'

July 31, 2018

HenriReyes1

I knew I should have come to the comment section!

May 21, 2019

Martin135869

My smartphone wants to become a man! I'm afraid the science has gone too far =8-(

May 29, 2019

Bill98991

A Y chromosome helps.

July 11, 2018

voododoll

Well son, you will see hair in unexpected places, some parts will be harder than before, you know... you know? Ok, good!

May 29, 2016

GlenM

And then a man gets to a certain age when hair grows everywhere except where it should.

February 19, 2017

DannyCoats

which part

February 19, 2017

Julia.s.h

Head :p

February 19, 2017

DannyCoats

wow that was not expected i am only 7

February 20, 2017

DannyCoats

jk im 11

February 20, 2017

percussionist101

This is peculiar...

July 8, 2014

Alison.Hill

that is a weird sentence

December 9, 2014

EspaTalia

Well, puberty usually helps. Maybe drink more beer?

October 9, 2016

DannyCoats

that is super dumb

February 20, 2017

PopTartTastic

This sentence is rather creepy.

July 3, 2014

CintiaLand

HMMMM I think I have an idea of how someone might become a man . It involves a banana and some jelly BUahahahhahahaa

August 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.