1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How much is the shirt?"

"How much is the shirt?"

Translation:Shati ni bei gani?

March 10, 2017

9 Comments


MatthewHan598175

Typically "bei" is used with "bei gani" while "shilingi" is used with "shilingi ngapi"


AndreasII

I wonder if this is just a mistake on the creator's part. I have reeported it, so we'll see what they do.


kat878819

Thats what i thought as well.


dsimonds

I agree. Maybe a typo. As far as I know, "bei ngapi" is simply wrong, and I would never say it. Reported.


steef368866

Why 'maembe shilingi ngapi' and not 'shati shilingi ngapi' ? It is nice to learn different solutions but it is frustrating when I don't get a hint and I just have to learn the solutions by heart!!!


vtopphol

This is a mistake. Both should be equally acceptable, or actually, both are a bit imprecise. Shillingi is the currency in Kenya and Tanzania, so it should really be "how many shillings" in English.


Fateem13

I'm quite sure it's a mistake or maybe 'bei gani' is the commonly used slang phrase.


aboutpurpo

or more correctly, "shati ni bei gani". If ngapi is used for the plural in the maembe example, it can't be used for the singular in the shati example.


vtopphol

How many prices??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.