"How much is the shirt?"

Translation:Shati ni bei gani?

March 10, 2017

9 Comments


MatthewHan598175

Typically "bei" is used with "bei gani" while "shilingi" is used with "shilingi ngapi"

March 10, 2017

AndreasII

I wonder if this is just a mistake on the creator's part. I have reeported it, so we'll see what they do.

March 10, 2017

kat878819

Thats what i thought as well.

April 6, 2017

dsimonds

I agree. Maybe a typo. As far as I know, "bei ngapi" is simply wrong, and I would never say it. Reported.

June 2, 2017

steef368866

Why 'maembe shilingi ngapi' and not 'shati shilingi ngapi' ? It is nice to learn different solutions but it is frustrating when I don't get a hint and I just have to learn the solutions by heart!!!

July 6, 2017

vtopphol

This is a mistake. Both should be equally acceptable, or actually, both are a bit imprecise. Shillingi is the currency in Kenya and Tanzania, so it should really be "how many shillings" in English.

September 2, 2017

Fateem13

I'm quite sure it's a mistake or maybe 'bei gani' is the commonly used slang phrase.

August 21, 2017

aboutpurpo

or more correctly, "shati ni bei gani". If ngapi is used for the plural in the maembe example, it can't be used for the singular in the shati example.

August 29, 2017

vtopphol

How many prices??

September 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.