1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une amie vient de perdre son…

"Une amie vient de perdre son emploi."

Translation:A friend just lost her job.

February 25, 2013

8 Comments


Sitesurf

because "une amie" is a woman.


multirodent

I could tell it was "her" right away. However, I have no idea why it is used "vient" (present tense) when the English translation is "lost" (past tense).


amjl777

In French, "venir de + infinitive" translates "to have just done ....(the action the infinitive verb indicates)." So,
"Je viens d'expliquer" translates as "I just explained" "Vous venez d'arriver" as "You just arrived"


digitalheir

I think 'il vient de faire quelque chose' means 'he just made something'? Can anybody explain?


Sitesurf

Yes, that's right. the English construction with "just + preterit verb" does not exactly translate in French, so you have to use the typical French construction "present venir de + infinitive verb".


Bjuem

Excellent explanation. Thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.