"Une amie vient de perdre son emploi."

Translation:A friend just lost her job.

February 25, 2013

16 Comments


strive4adequacy

Why not 'his' job?

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf

because "une amie" is a woman.

February 25, 2013

strive4adequacy

Duh. Thanks!

February 25, 2013

multirodent

I could tell it was "her" right away. However, I have no idea why it is used "vient" (present tense) when the English translation is "lost" (past tense).

April 25, 2013

amjl777

In French, "venir de + infinitive" translates "to have just done ....(the action the infinitive verb indicates)." So,
"Je viens d'expliquer" translates as "I just explained" "Vous venez d'arriver" as "You just arrived"

June 8, 2013

digitalheir

I think 'il vient de faire quelque chose' means 'he just made something'? Can anybody explain?

May 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, that's right. the English construction with "just + preterit verb" does not exactly translate in French, so you have to use the typical French construction "present venir de + infinitive verb".

May 12, 2013

Bjuem

Excellent explanation. Thank you

November 1, 2015

ThomasFran621601

I put "a friend just lost their job", sure, the gender is clear in french, but my sentence doesn't rule out that the friend is not female. Should this be marked as right?

June 25, 2018

Sitesurf

On Duolingo "their" is conventionally translated to/from "leur/leurs", meaning "2 or more owners".

You need, therefore, to translate this sentence with "her job", since "une amie" is necessarily feminine.

June 25, 2018

mphoenix12e

And we do have subject/pronoun agreement in English, even though your translation is often used. Since the subject is singular feminine, the possessive pronoun should agree. Strictly speaking, your translation means: My friend just lost the singular job of two or more people.

March 7, 2019

FakeRoboco

Is there a specific reason why "A friend came to lose her job" is not accepted? "came to be" or "came to know" are valid constructions in English but I wonder if the tense is much different from what seems like the literal English translation.

August 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"Came to be" or "came to know" are valid constructions in English, but not the translation for the French sentence.

A back translation for "a friend came to lose her job" can be "une amie en est venue à perdre son emploi".

August 20, 2018

n6zs

You are familiar with the near future (futur proche) which says "Je vais écrire une lettre" (I am going to write a letter). This sentence demonstrates the near past: "Une amie vient de perdre son emploi" = A friend just lost her job. When a conjugated form of "venir de" is followed by an infinitive, it means that the action of the infinitive just happened recently.

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.