1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is my luggage."

"She is my luggage."

Translation:Cô ấy là hành lý của tôi.

March 10, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

betty489860

She is my luggage is not proper English. A person is not luggage!

April 5, 2017

ChrisMurdock

I actually found this kind of funny. Maybe not meant to be taken too seriously :)


libbkatt

Maybe they have a dog in a handbag.


Huy_Ngo

It is simile. I suppose its meaning is: She carries everything I need/everything for me.


Sylvia_Nguyen

But a person can be baggage ;) haha! I do agree with you though. "She is my luggage" sounds so weird! At least, from a Canadian's perspective.


chuoibeo

hơi khó hiểu? ai giải nghĩa giùm?


IteHite
  • That will be fine. Maybe he says in love with something. I remember some teenagers in Vietnam call a poster like husband, right =)) ?

Minhpc

Yes, sometimes we call a girlfriend is "rơ-móc". I think that sentence is funny.


Dan553966

Luggage sounds strange but "baggage" metaphorically means some physical, psychological, emotional or otherwise bothersome burden that the bearer carries around.


Ronald525862

Well, when they have sentences like "I am a refrigerator", I guess this can be expected. But a better sentence would be "She has my luggage" = "Cô ấy có hành lé của tôi."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.