"Kuhitaji"

Translation:To need

March 10, 2017

4 Comments


tommya9

احتاج

March 10, 2017

syntyche1981

Care to share with the rest of the class as this is Swahili for English speakers?

May 5, 2017

MattHaythem

He means this word comes from the Arabic word "yahtâj" meaning "needs"

August 26, 2017

Aerologia

I don't quite get what you unajaribu ku-express, but I do believe that kuhitaji(with the proper prefixes) acts as auxiliary verb such as must, need, have.

August 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.