"Jeg stoler ikke på folk som ikke liker katter."

Translation:I don't trust people who don't like cats.

March 10, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr.Trigo

Why is it not accepting "common sense"? (:P)


Dom856

Well that sucks for people who are allergic to cats.


kwonnnn

Would it also be correct to say "Jeg stoler ikke på folk som liker ikke katter."? If not, why?


fveldig

The adverbs has to come before the verb in a dependent clause.

"Folk liker ikke katter." = "People don't like cats"
"Folk som ikke liker katter." = "People who don't like cats."

"Ting er aldri store." = "Things are never big."
"Ting som aldri er store." = Thing that never are big."


AaronWarwick

And from memory this is because of the V2 rule right? "Ting som aldri" becomes the object, so then the verb slots in next to it in position 2.


PumpkinTheFish

I don't trust people who don't like cats, either, Duo. I also don't trust people who don't like dogs :)


IanWitham1

Jeg stoler altijd en kat som ikke liker en kvinne eller en mann.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.