"Who likes eating?"

Translation:Qui aime manger ?

2/25/2013, 12:44:01 AM

9 Comments


yanastep

You would never ask that question in real life. Who likes eating? Hmmm I think everyone.

5/27/2013, 12:33:49 AM

sashee

I would say there are quite a few people in the fashion industry that would unfortunately disagree :)

8/13/2013, 7:54:27 AM

lidzkidz

Only if the food is really good. Otherwise, it's not worth the calories. And, I'm not in the fashion industry. It's just my philosophy.

9/12/2013, 12:26:25 PM

cdas

One of the answers is 'Qui aime bien manger?'

What is the 'bien' doing in there?

3/15/2013, 6:02:28 AM

sashee

"Aimer bien" translates to "like". If you were to say "Je t'aime" to someone, it has a romantic quality to it, and translates to "I love you". If you were to tell someone that you like them as a friend, as in "I like you, you're a good dude", you would have to say "je t'aime bien", as to not weird your friend out ;) So when it comes to foods/actions/colors/etc, both "aimer" and "aimer bien" mean you thoroughly enjoy that thing, and both are acceptable and correct. But when you are talking about a person, unless you want them to think you are in love with them, use "aimer bien".

8/13/2013, 7:52:49 AM

MiguelB5

I think when "bien" is there it's expressing that the person likes to eat more than without the "bien", but both of them serve to indicate "who likes to eat".

6/13/2013, 4:21:04 PM

sedy

why couldn't you say, qui aime a manger

5/26/2013, 6:29:57 PM

MiguelB5

Why would you insert "a"? It doesn't really has to do anything with the original sentence; maybe you tried to translate "likes to eat" to "aime 'a' manger"? In which case the word "to" is unnecessary in French, in English it's used before a verb to indicate the infinitive time, in French the infinitive time verbs have their own single word. I hope it helped.

6/13/2013, 4:17:54 PM

sashee

There are some french verbs that pretty much always take the preposition "à", such as "désobeir à", "demander (quelque chose) à ", "faire attention à", "parler à", and many more.. All of these, of course, need an indirect object. In English, this "à" can translate to a number of different prepositions. In the case of "who likes to eat", it is like MiguelB5 said-- "to" in "to eat" simply indicates an infinitive, it is NOT a helping preposition. It would be the same if you were to ask the question: "Where to eat?" (Where are we going to eat tonight?). Simply: "Où manger?" would suffice.

8/13/2013, 8:28:47 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.