1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who likes eating?"

"Who likes eating?"

Translation:Qui aime manger ?

February 25, 2013

9 Comments


yanastep

You would never ask that question in real life. Who likes eating? Hmmm I think everyone.


sashee

I would say there are quite a few people in the fashion industry that would unfortunately disagree :)


lidzkidz

Only if the food is really good. Otherwise, it's not worth the calories. And, I'm not in the fashion industry. It's just my philosophy.


cdas

One of the answers is 'Qui aime bien manger?'

What is the 'bien' doing in there?


sashee

"Aimer bien" translates to "like". If you were to say "Je t'aime" to someone, it has a romantic quality to it, and translates to "I love you". If you were to tell someone that you like them as a friend, as in "I like you, you're a good dude", you would have to say "je t'aime bien", as to not weird your friend out ;) So when it comes to foods/actions/colors/etc, both "aimer" and "aimer bien" mean you thoroughly enjoy that thing, and both are acceptable and correct. But when you are talking about a person, unless you want them to think you are in love with them, use "aimer bien".


MiguelB5

I think when "bien" is there it's expressing that the person likes to eat more than without the "bien", but both of them serve to indicate "who likes to eat".


sedy

why couldn't you say, qui aime a manger


MiguelB5

Why would you insert "a"? It doesn't really has to do anything with the original sentence; maybe you tried to translate "likes to eat" to "aime 'a' manger"? In which case the word "to" is unnecessary in French, in English it's used before a verb to indicate the infinitive time, in French the infinitive time verbs have their own single word. I hope it helped.


sashee

There are some french verbs that pretty much always take the preposition "à", such as "désobeir à", "demander (quelque chose) à ", "faire attention à", "parler à", and many more.. All of these, of course, need an indirect object. In English, this "à" can translate to a number of different prepositions. In the case of "who likes to eat", it is like MiguelB5 said-- "to" in "to eat" simply indicates an infinitive, it is NOT a helping preposition. It would be the same if you were to ask the question: "Where to eat?" (Where are we going to eat tonight?). Simply: "Où manger?" would suffice.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.