"Il boit."

Translation:He is drinking.

February 25, 2013

21 Comments


m_ichsan

Guys can you explain, what's the difference between "boit" and "bois" ? Please!

August 12, 2015

NanaAmin

'Il' and 'elle' take 'boit', whereas 'je' and 'tu' take 'bois' :)

November 6, 2015

Neo76041

Correct

February 10, 2018

karinejoli1

There isn't really a difference, both words mean drink, it just depends who is doing the drinking, if it (i or you) then it is "bois" if it is (he/she) then it's "boit". For the present tense verbs a trick i learned as a kid after learning the order of (je, tu, il/elle, ...) Was a sing-song chant "S... S...T" so you always remembered that the "t" at the end is for "il/elle" only.

April 14, 2016

ieroplane

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe "boit" is for "he/she drinks". "Bois" is for "I drink".

August 15, 2015

Srbo92

Bois is also used for You, "Tu bois".

August 31, 2015

Neymar11223

bois mean drinks and bois means drinking

July 23, 2017

Neo76041

It depends on the conjugation of the verb. When we conjugate a verb, for example parler. This is infinitive form. In sentences usually the last 2 are removed and they are replaced for eg: parler Je parle Tu parles Il/elles parle Nous parlons Vous parlez Ils /elles parlent The conjugations are below -er ending Je e Tu es Il e Nous ons Vous ez Ils ent -ir ending Je is Tu is Il it Nous issons Vous issesz Ils essent -re ending Je s Tu s Il (nothing is replacing) Nous ons Vous ez Ils ent


Note: there are many exeptions. In some verbs the last 3 letters are conjugated eg: -yer,-ger etc They have their own conjugations. ALL OF THE ABOVE IS FOR PRESENT TENSE They may change in tenses.

February 10, 2018

SarahLynn04

Would "it drinks" be wrong?

November 2, 2014

Coltrane6

Because an"it" is not alive.

August 4, 2015

PJMCD

I suppose it could be used, e.g 'And now, the tiger. Surprisingly, it drinks.'

October 30, 2015

GilFeldman

what is he drinking????

October 2, 2015

lina881041

He ftinks

June 15, 2016

Michelle7381

Why when i translated il ecrive (dont know if i wrote it ok), as 'he write' it was correct and when i translated il boit as 'he drink' it was wrong?

November 15, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Michelle7381

If you were marked correct for "he write" then that was a mistake by Duo.

"Il écrit" = "He writes" (with an "s") or "He is writing"

"Il boit" = He drinks" (with an "s") or "He is drinking"

November 15, 2015

Phelip

Google it guys .. none of these comments has helped me!

March 22, 2016

AshishBahukhandi

What is difference between he drinks and he is drinking. Both are correct translations for Il boit. But in English these are separate tenses. (present and present continuous). Is there no concept of present/past/future continuous tense?

November 30, 2016

Neo76041

Word of advice English is not, even i hell,related to french in absolutely any way! Exept for that duo only teaches basic there will be more exeptions and tenses if you pursue further

February 10, 2018

HelenHnin

Every time they say "Another translation is:" and I'm reminded of my eng teacher because he always try to correct my correct like LOL I'll only keep it short if I can

February 1, 2017

williamporthouse

he drinks

April 25, 2017

neymar101184

Drinking what

March 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.