1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vitunguu na maembe"

"Vitunguu na maembe"

Translation:Onions and mangoes

March 10, 2017

10 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

I was looking for some materials.... why does Duo offer "Maembe" and "maparachichi" as answers, but other sites say "miembe" and "miparachichi"? Who should I believe?


John00625

There are some spelling variations, the people who made this course are Tanzanian, and have slightly different spellings than those people who are in Kenya or any other Swahili speaking country. For example, I've seen Ninyi spelled Nyinyi, knowing both helps even if you are only going to use one to lower the chance of confusion while you're talking to a Swahili speaker.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Hey! I decided to check some books, now that I got wi-fi, and I think I found out on the internet, after I checked Teach Yourself Swahili, apparently based in Tanzanian Swahili, and the spelling was the same.


  • embe/maembe: mango(es)
  • mwembe/miembe: mango tree(s)

  • parachichi/maparachichi: avocado(s)
  • mparachichi/miparachichi: avocado tree(s).

So, apparently, changing the noun class of a fruit from ∅/ma to m/mi gives us the tree.


John00625

Ah! I didn't know this, thank you :) I'll still leave my comment above up there for reference to knowing spelling variations.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Ohhh, that makes sense... I wasn't aware of this spelling variation... Thank you very much for that explanation. :D


VincentOostelbos

"Onions and mangos" should be accepted. Cannot report, because it's counted as a typo, not a full mistake.


Tom122719

OK. So my "Onions and mangoes" was wrong because of the "e". But I agree, according to other exercises, plural should be an option.


Ben_Stallings

Now it's only accepting the plural. "Onion and mango" is not accepted.


Brian707119

I have the same comment - Onion and mango would seem to be correct, as would be onions and mango, or onion and mangos


Alexandria96411

It's funny I can say maembe better than I can say mangoes.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.