"How much is sugar?"

Translation:Sukari shilingi ngapi?

March 10, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


willynam

Why would "Sukari bei gani" not work?


Mr.Quizzical

I'm think those two are interchangeable. Shilingi ngapi, Bei gani, and Pesa ngapi all mean "How much is" or "What is the cost of".

The only difference - which doesn't matter in this case - is that Pesa means "money" and Shilingi means shilling, which is the currency used in Uganda, Kenya, and Tanzania (Each have their own shilling).


wbeeman

It is correct


SmartinTZ

"Sukari ni shilingi ngapi" is not accepted. I see that you can omit the ni but is it wrong to include it?


RoseWambug1

why should you use shillingi not bei. The question is asking forcthe price which is bei. are we dealing with currency here? so confusing


JediJian

Better kiswahili is adding "ni"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.