"How much is sugar?"

Translation:Sukari shilingi ngapi?

3/10/2017, 12:05:07 PM

3 Comments


willynam

Why would "Sukari bei gani" not work?

3/10/2017, 12:05:07 PM

Mr.Quizzical

I'm think those two are interchangeable. Shilingi ngapi, Bei gani, and Pesa ngapi all mean "How much is" or "What is the cost of".

The only difference - which doesn't matter in this case - is that Pesa means "money" and Shilingi means shilling, which is the currency used in Uganda, Kenya, and Tanzania (Each have their own shilling).

3/10/2017, 8:59:34 PM

wbeeman
Plus

It is correct

7/6/2018, 10:16:25 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.