Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato duerme entre los perros."

Translation:The cat sleeps among the dogs.

2
5 years ago

54 Comments


FreeFast

Would it also be correct to translate this to: "The cat sleeps with the dogs."

46
Reply35 years ago

pzatrick

If that's the intention you could just use 'con' instead of 'entre' but 'entre' means between as well as among, which gives more information than 'con'

28
Reply5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"The cat sleeps with the dogs" = "El gato duerme con los perros"

7
Reply1 year ago

shirazy747

And the result is CADOG!!

0
Reply21 year ago

Danordan
Danordan

That is one brave kitty right there! :)

16
Reply31 year ago

amld

Why not "the cat's sleeping between the dogs"?

8
Reply5 years ago

DaniBlanch

"duerme" is not the correct verb form for "sleeping". The cat is sleeping would be "El gato está durmiendo".

9
Reply15 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

So "bebe" is okay for "is drinking" but "duerme" is not okay for "is sleeping"? I have translated "bebe" and "lee" so many times in the basic lessons as "is drinking" and "is reading".. hence the confusion.

5
Reply4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

"duerme" is just as good for "is sleeping" as "bebe" is for "is drinking".

5
Reply3 years ago

RobChristiansen

Either way, I think any reasonably-intelligent Spanish speaker would be able to figure out what you were trying to say.

4
Reply2 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

There's the truth of it.

3
Reply2 years ago

amld

Thanks, now it makes sense.

3
Reply4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's not the reason. If Duolingo doesn't accept "duerme" as "is sleeping", then it's a mistake.

3
Reply3 years ago

da_kingofspanish

dude 14 languages that's awesome

4
Reply1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Duolingo accepts this all the time.

2
Reply3 years ago

zamazingo

Yep maybe its not the correct form but i'm elementary in spanish. And i haven't learned yet continuous tense. I think it is about this.

1
Reply4 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Continuous is easy. Start with "estar" conjugated into whoever is doing something, and take a verb and replace the ar/er/ir at the end with "ando" for -ar verbs and "iendo" for -er/-ir verbs. For example, "Yo estoy cantando" means "I am singing", and "Yo estoy comiendo" means "I am eating".

2
Reply1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

You can still say, for example, "Usted duerme...", to mean "You are sleeping."...

1
Reply1 year ago

RealitymessAKAZ

Day 15: They still haven't figured out I'm not a dog.

6
Reply1 year ago

DavidAukerman

In English, "among" suggests more than two (dogs, in this instance), while "between" usually means just two (dogs). Is there a distinction in Spanish, or does entre serve both purposes?

3
Reply4 years ago

CookEmily

I wrote the cat sleeps among dogs. Marked me wrong.

2
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

@CookEmily - re: ...among dogs

You almost got it perfect. The only mistake is the missing definite article "the" in front of dogs. This particular "the" conveys that the dogs that are mentioned in the sentence are some specific dogs, as opposed to just any dogs in general.

In the case of the time and space constraints placed on Duo, we are not privy to any information contained in the context which a sentence like this may have been lifted from or the situation where the circumstances may have compelled someone to form this simple declarative thought (with or without the expectation of actually speaking it.)

So for us, the articles in the sentence give us very important hints as to what the circumstances may be. But alas, we just have to take them as they are granted to us and make sure to include them in our translations.

I'll capitalize article in question in the spanish version of the exercise sentence so that you can see it more clearly. It is the definite masculine plural article that is just before and agrees with "perros".

El gato duerme entre LOS perros.

:)

2
Reply4 years ago

ian33102

So apparently 'the cat sleeps among dogs' is incorrect?

2
Reply2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yes, it's incorrect because you are missing the definite article to go with dogs.
El gato duerme entre LOS perros.
The cat sleeps among THE dogs.

2
Reply1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

If you refer to dogs in general, you do not have to use the article. "Blessed art thou among women"

0
Reply8 months ago

LiaVarela1

That must have been cute<3

2
Reply1 year ago

jclocks88

I too like to live dangerously

2
Reply11 months ago

AbigailHall2017

lo

2
Reply9 months ago

AbigailHall2017

o

2
Reply9 months ago

BrianWalke595729

The monkey was busy

2
Reply7 months ago