"Ella va a dejar a su novio."

Translation:She is going to leave her boyfriend.

February 25, 2013

66 Comments

Sorted by top post

wvandelinder

"A" after "dejar" makes the verb mean "leave" instead of "let."

"A" after "dejar" makes the statement personal.

October 6, 2014

Alexander586628

What do you mean by personal?

September 8, 2018

briarose333

I have a question about the personal a... I understand that to leave it out is an error, but what kind of error is it? Would it be seen as sort of an insult, or just as a very basic grammatical error?

September 13, 2013

Elizabeth0

Yeah, apparently it's a pretty bad insult, everybody always stresses its importance. To quote a grammar site (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm):

"From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal "a" appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal "a" is required, and to not use it is a serious error."

February 17, 2014

galletadecolores

Thank you for the giving the link to that article! It is a very good one, explaining soooo much about the personal a.

May 12, 2015

emersonblanca

It's like not saying 'do/will/etc' in questions

'Do you like coffee?' correct 'You like coffee?' incorrect

'Will you come?' correct 'You come?' incorrect

Like Elizabeth said, to Spanish speakers, the word 'do' is just an extra word. But to us English, you have to use it

Except in slang, etc.

December 4, 2015

flint72

If it is a serious error, can you tell me roughly what it is akin to saying in English to leave it out?

Does it simply sound like baby-talk with incorrect grammar, or does it change the meaning completely?

September 18, 2016

Mark309827

Thank you for the link to the article. The extra 'a' was puzzling me!

April 20, 2016

phapthe

pobre novio :(

May 27, 2016

Bevita

Is there any reason why it can't be "She is going to break up with her boyfriend"?

February 16, 2014

Common-Wealth

It could be but dejar here can mean many different things, from dropping off, leaving behind, abandoning, but without context we're not sure which.

March 30, 2014

jjdicharry

I think that "to break up" for "dejar" is correct. You can't talk about context when the sentence is by itself! There isn't much context. So "to break up" can be correct!

April 29, 2015

israelpolasak

I put "she is going to dump her boyfriend" which i saw ages ago, as like Dejar = to dump... :/ it is the same thing just a different way to say it (it didnt accept it)

June 3, 2016

SGuthrie0

I was going to say that "dump her boyfriend would be a very colloquial/slang way of putting it, but it would not be a good translation.

I imagine the Spanish has a colloquial way as well.

January 11, 2018

Helen208222

A Spanish ex of mine said that his ex "stood him up". He meant "dumped him"; he told me the two phrases are the same.

October 21, 2018

akurzias

If I wanted to say "she is going to leave him", would that translate to "Ella va a dejarlo?" or "Ella lo va a dejar?". Is it even a direct object?

January 27, 2015

JuevesHuevos

In this case, "him" would be the direct object, and the sentences you wrote out are correct.

January 27, 2015

LauraMiller220

I still don't understand why "she is going to stop her boyfriend" was marked wrong. Dejar means to stop. This is proper English. We say we are going to stop people all the time (from doing something).

April 27, 2015

Talca

Dejar only means to stop when used with preposition de + infinitive. Por ejemplo: dejar de fumar (to stop smoking)

July 24, 2015

galletadecolores

Dejar + a = to leave.

May 12, 2015

JeersMPGA

Is this the same as "breaking up" or does it just mean leaving where her boyfriend currently is?

December 26, 2014

Talca

Sin contexto--it could be either...

July 24, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Why doesn't this sentence require a direct object pronoun when our earlier sentence, "We are going to follow you" (Los vamos a seguir a ustedes) did require one? The structures of these sentences look the same to me. Please, where am I going wrong?

November 8, 2015

Talca

This sentence's direct object is a noun (novio); in the other sentence, the direct object is a pronoun (los). (Forget about the a ustedes which is just frosting on the cake.)

December 29, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, Talca!

December 30, 2015

rowith

Without context couldn't it be "Los vamos a seguir a ellos."? If so, the a ustedes would be more than frosting.

November 26, 2017

hud214

"She's going to dump her boyfriend." wouldn't take it.

December 19, 2015

manny540266

Sounds like good news

April 21, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

For her or for the boyfriend?

October 31, 2016

Anita115382

I am dumping my boyfriend tomorrow

January 25, 2017

Aumbria

Good luck!

August 9, 2017

Jaroberts24

why is there a second 'a'?

She is going to leave to her boyfriend?

March 14, 2013

MOKShee

I just read it in an other comment that in Spanish, if the direct object is a person an 'a' is needed to be placed after the verb http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

March 22, 2013

omnjj

Poor guy

July 27, 2016

MichalRat

"She's gonna leave his boyfriend" - in my opinion this should be correct too.

September 9, 2016

Daniel239232

Cold

December 9, 2016

nika.v.lebedev

Savage.

November 25, 2017

Madix99

dejar a - to leave someone or something behind

salir de - to leave a place

March 30, 2018

Russ_Eaton

Why not let her boyfriend?

June 1, 2014

nashrambler

My question too. Dejar = to permit, to let, to leave, and to stop. So which is it?

August 11, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Dejar + a = to leave

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dejar

Dejar + de + infinitive verb = to stop (doing that verb)

Dejar = to let/allow

August 11, 2014

jjcthorpe

so is the 'a" after dejar there to make it "leave" instead of "allow" or is the "a" there as the "personal" a?? It's probably both but if you wanted to say "she ALLOWED her boyfriend "the personal "a" would still have to be used wouldn't it? ( because the direct object, her boyfriend, is a person) and therefore the sentence would be the same ie dejar would be "leave" Thanks.

October 10, 2014

nashrambler

Thanks. I never picked up on that somehow.

August 12, 2014

Dan_dos

Why not salir

April 20, 2015

Talca

salir most often means to leave a place, not a person.

December 29, 2015

ElCompaErik

Why does "She is going to dump her boyfriend" work.

January 22, 2016

ricardopasa

What is the song" She picked the right time to roll over me." Language really changes all the time, sometimes imperceptibly and sometimes less so. Vernacular (vulgar) language of "real" people not always the same as those of the "elite."

April 20, 2016

coolmcswag

Why are there so many ways to say leave or go?

August 7, 2016

barnaby1015

You Just slip out the back, Jack Make a new plan, Stan You don't need to be coy, Roy Just get yourself free Hop on the bus, Gus You don't need to discuss much Just drop off the key, Lee And get yourself free =Paul Simon 50 ways to leave your lover

July 23, 2017

vlg1616

She is going to quit her boyfriend. Shouldn't that be accepted?! Some English speakers say it like that. I marked it as "Answer should be accepted."

March 18, 2017

sm1th

Should "She is going to dump her boyfriend" be accepted? XD

April 12, 2017

Giorgia302502

Can't i say "quit"?

April 14, 2017

hud214

I looked and I looked. Most online dictionaries implied you might could use it. Non specifically said "quit - to break up". Finally after rechecking wordreference I noticed that it said: "quit - to leave a person or place". http://www.wordreference.com/definition/quit

April 14, 2017

Ken_Schiering

"She will drop her boyfriend" means the same thing in English!

May 4, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

Soap opera spoiler, anyone? Lolz

June 19, 2017

marihasi

Useful phrase :p love the Duolingo humor haha

July 11, 2017

Rubin649372

Duolingo should give the lesson first before asking a translation. They keeping asking to translate when I didn't do the lesson yet.

August 10, 2017

samuel553514

esta mal esto: she is going to leave to your boyfriend ?

August 11, 2017

Keith_APP

I also wonder how people could distinguish her boyfriend or your boyfriend, esp. in complicated love affairs.

December 3, 2017

Anthony9269

well that's one way to start a lesson.......

August 19, 2017

alan844763

Not sure if it is a related word, but whatever the chosen term for leaving/dumping, the poor guy will be dejected.

August 29, 2017

PianistKevin

que es amor?

October 15, 2017

Kenneth_D_R

¨She is going to leave their fiance.¨ does not seem right. Should it not be ¨her¨ fiance.

December 7, 2017

Matt473597

Ella es linda??

February 23, 2018

jonmcnay2

I translated NOVIO as SWEETHEART. Duo says I used the wrong word. This seems very inflexible.

February 25, 2018

Ale56824

Tbh same tho

March 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.