1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a dejar a su novio."

"Ella va a dejar a su novio."

Translation:She is going to leave her boyfriend.

February 25, 2013

69 Comments


wvandelinder

"A" after "dejar" makes the verb mean "leave" instead of "let."

"A" after "dejar" makes the statement personal.


Alexander586628

What do you mean by personal?


briarose333

I have a question about the personal a... I understand that to leave it out is an error, but what kind of error is it? Would it be seen as sort of an insult, or just as a very basic grammatical error?


Elizabeth0

Yeah, apparently it's a pretty bad insult, everybody always stresses its importance. To quote a grammar site (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm):

"From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal "a" appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal "a" is required, and to not use it is a serious error."


galletadecolores

Thank you for the giving the link to that article! It is a very good one, explaining soooo much about the personal a.


emersonblanca

It's like not saying 'do/will/etc' in questions

'Do you like coffee?' correct 'You like coffee?' incorrect

'Will you come?' correct 'You come?' incorrect

Like Elizabeth said, to Spanish speakers, the word 'do' is just an extra word. But to us English, you have to use it

Except in slang, etc.


flint72

If it is a serious error, can you tell me roughly what it is akin to saying in English to leave it out?

Does it simply sound like baby-talk with incorrect grammar, or does it change the meaning completely?


Mark309827

Thank you for the link to the article. The extra 'a' was puzzling me!


Bevita

Is there any reason why it can't be "She is going to break up with her boyfriend"?


NewPathOldClouds

It could be but dejar here can mean many different things, from dropping off, leaving behind, abandoning, but without context we're not sure which.


jjdicharry

I think that "to break up" for "dejar" is correct. You can't talk about context when the sentence is by itself! There isn't much context. So "to break up" can be correct!


-Sruly

I put "she is going to dump her boyfriend" which i saw ages ago, as like Dejar = to dump... :/ it is the same thing just a different way to say it (it didnt accept it)


SGuthrie0

I was going to say that "dump her boyfriend would be a very colloquial/slang way of putting it, but it would not be a good translation.

I imagine the Spanish has a colloquial way as well.


Helen208222

A Spanish ex of mine said that his ex "stood him up". He meant "dumped him"; he told me the two phrases are the same.


akurzias

If I wanted to say "she is going to leave him", would that translate to "Ella va a dejarlo?" or "Ella lo va a dejar?". Is it even a direct object?


JuevesHuevos

In this case, "him" would be the direct object, and the sentences you wrote out are correct.


LauraMiller220

I still don't understand why "she is going to stop her boyfriend" was marked wrong. Dejar means to stop. This is proper English. We say we are going to stop people all the time (from doing something).


Talca

Dejar only means to stop when used with preposition de + infinitive. Por ejemplo: dejar de fumar (to stop smoking)


galletadecolores

Dejar + a = to leave.


JeersMPGA

Is this the same as "breaking up" or does it just mean leaving where her boyfriend currently is?


Talca

Sin contexto--it could be either...


SusannaEDavis420

Why doesn't this sentence require a direct object pronoun when our earlier sentence, "We are going to follow you" (Los vamos a seguir a ustedes) did require one? The structures of these sentences look the same to me. Please, where am I going wrong?


Talca

This sentence's direct object is a noun (novio); in the other sentence, the direct object is a pronoun (los). (Forget about the a ustedes which is just frosting on the cake.)


rowith

Without context couldn't it be "Los vamos a seguir a ellos."? If so, the a ustedes would be more than frosting.


hud214

"She's going to dump her boyfriend." wouldn't take it.


Madix99

dejar a - to leave someone or something behind

salir de - to leave a place


Jaroberts24

why is there a second 'a'?

She is going to leave to her boyfriend?


MOKShee

I just read it in an other comment that in Spanish, if the direct object is a person an 'a' is needed to be placed after the verb http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


Russ_Eaton

Why not let her boyfriend?


nashrambler

My question too. Dejar = to permit, to let, to leave, and to stop. So which is it?


JuevesHuevos

Dejar + a = to leave

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dejar

Dejar + de + infinitive verb = to stop (doing that verb)

Dejar = to let/allow


jjcthorpe

so is the 'a" after dejar there to make it "leave" instead of "allow" or is the "a" there as the "personal" a?? It's probably both but if you wanted to say "she ALLOWED her boyfriend "the personal "a" would still have to be used wouldn't it? ( because the direct object, her boyfriend, is a person) and therefore the sentence would be the same ie dejar would be "leave" Thanks.


andiness1

I think that you're right that the personal a would be used, but there would be context to tell us that dejar means allow or let. Maybe like, "Ella va a dejar a su novio beber alcohol." But I'm not entirely sure, so don't write me on this.


nashrambler

Thanks. I never picked up on that somehow.


Bruce768614

That's because it's not true.

The "a" is a personal "a". It is not required for example if you leave your keys.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar

Look at the examples!


PhineasGSquire

So how do you distinguish dejar + a from dejar with a persinal a following it? I understand context would be key, but these exercises have no context.


Dan_dos

Why not salir


Talca

salir most often means to leave a place, not a person.


ElCompaErik

Why does "She is going to dump her boyfriend" work.


ricardopasa

What is the song" She picked the right time to roll over me." Language really changes all the time, sometimes imperceptibly and sometimes less so. Vernacular (vulgar) language of "real" people not always the same as those of the "elite."


coolmcswag

Why are there so many ways to say leave or go?


barnaby1015

You Just slip out the back, Jack Make a new plan, Stan You don't need to be coy, Roy Just get yourself free Hop on the bus, Gus You don't need to discuss much Just drop off the key, Lee And get yourself free =Paul Simon 50 ways to leave your lover


vlg1616

She is going to quit her boyfriend. Shouldn't that be accepted?! Some English speakers say it like that. I marked it as "Answer should be accepted."


sm1th

Should "She is going to dump her boyfriend" be accepted? XD


Giorgia302502

Can't i say "quit"?


hud214

I looked and I looked. Most online dictionaries implied you might could use it. Non specifically said "quit - to break up". Finally after rechecking wordreference I noticed that it said: "quit - to leave a person or place". http://www.wordreference.com/definition/quit


Ken_Schiering

"She will drop her boyfriend" means the same thing in English!


Rubin649372

Duolingo should give the lesson first before asking a translation. They keeping asking to translate when I didn't do the lesson yet.


samuelSENDOH

esta mal esto: she is going to leave to your boyfriend ?


Keith_APP

I also wonder how people could distinguish her boyfriend or your boyfriend, esp. in complicated love affairs.


Anthony9269

well that's one way to start a lesson.......


alan844763

Not sure if it is a related word, but whatever the chosen term for leaving/dumping, the poor guy will be dejected.


Kenneth_D_R

¨She is going to leave their fiance.¨ does not seem right. Should it not be ¨her¨ fiance.


Matt7127

Ella es linda??


jonmcnay2

I translated NOVIO as SWEETHEART. Duo says I used the wrong word. This seems very inflexible.


whitepalm

can't it be She is going to stop her boyfriend. ?


MichalRat

"She's gonna leave his boyfriend" - in my opinion this should be correct too.


Ken_Schiering

drop could mean the same thing.


GoranGoranovic

useful if you're into this kind of thing :)


des0lation-row

I used 'dump' her boyfriend and this was marked wrong. I think it should be allowed.


des0lation-row

I meant 'will dump' - still marked wrong!


zensm8

Uh, duo said the coorect answer is "she will leave their boyfriend" when i had "her" in place of "their". First time duo ever aggravated me enough to post about it.


BillCarrol1

I put "She is going to let her boyfriend." That would seem like it would be acceptable but I was marked wrong.


Kimigazelle

I said she is going to dump her boyfriend It should have been accepted


AlexRttr

so why you do not report it?


ricardopasa

She is going to dump her boyfriend is what most Americans would say!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.