1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking apple juice."

"I am drinking apple juice."

Translation:Ich trinke Apfelsaft.

February 25, 2013

78 Comments


Alturrang

It gives "Apfelsaft trinke ich." as an alternative translation for "I am drinking apple juice."

Does the word order not matter? (The "e" on the end of "trinke" would indicate the verb is about yourself, but it just seems weird, especially since Ich has always been first so far.)


Menschenkind

The regular syntax is subject - verb - object, but it migh be inverted in certain context without changing it's meaning too much. Such context, for this example, would be:

– Möchtest du Birnensaft? (Would you like some pear juice?)

– Nein, Birne mag ich nicht. (No, I don't like pears).

– Na gut. Trinkst du Apfelsaft? (Oh well. Do you drink apple juice? as in: do you like it, do you want some)

– Apfelsaft trinke ich, ja.


magicfiresnake

So this form is emphasizing the "Apfelsaft", right?


EricMuelle1

I get why you invert when asking a question, but what's the rule for inverting in the other instances? Is it just a stylistic thing?


Alex489125

I think it is to emphasize what you are drinking


AnaLusa7

I think the verb always come in the second position, but when it is a question


Xeocas

Thanks for the explanation! Here's a lingot


yuliyjirov

Stunning explanation, well done. I understand it now :)


AhmedMetwa547013

Very illustrative, Danke


YashinNashi

Would it be like in English when you are emphasizing the applejuice you'd say, "Applejuice I'll drink, yes."? Like, "THAT I can see happening" or "THAT I would definitely not do."?


Xaethon

A bit late I know, but to add to this, the case of the pronoun influences this along with the way the verb is conjugated.

I don't know how advanced you have become in the past 4 months, but if it were Apfelsaft trinkt mich, then that implied the 'apple juice (it) is drinking me'. (mich = accusative singular first person pronoun).

Apfelsaft trinke ich, as trinke is always conjugated with ich, and ich is the first person nominative singular pronoun, it shows for certain that it is the 'Ich' that is doing the drinking.


fulltimeburrito

Ich habe keine Ahnung! Haha sorry that's as far as I can go in German. I have the exact same question but I'm not sure if the answers clarify my understanding.

I still don't get why there's a syntax inversion to "object-verb-subject". When does this happen? Does this presupposes that a question like "Trinkst du Apfelsaft?" was posed? And if so, why?

Bitte hilf, danke!!!


Marcel_Fox

Hi :) I can‘t give you a grammar rule for this, but I hope, that I can still help. :) „Apfelsaft trinke ich.“ and „Ich trinke Apfelsaft.“ are both correct german sentences, however in everyday live we use „Ich trinke Apfelsaft.“ most of the time. There is only one situation that I can think of, where you could use „object-verb-subject“ without it sounding strange :) : A: „Magst du keinen Apfelsaft?“; B: „Nein, Apfelsaft mag ich nicht.“ A: „Don‘t you like apple juice?“; B: „No, I don‘t like apple juice.“


dhishkiyaon

Thanks for this. I thought i have to forget the syntax i leared till now and translate Yoda to German


AJP0770

This all makes me curious how Yoda's sytax was translated to German


AlperAlpaslan

You are a smart guy.


MokroMlijeko

Smart guy you are. :)


ThomasBart960273

If I remember right by putting all verbs last.


KutybaKase

Why we didn't say: ich trinke apfelsaft.


JeffreyFosgate

I've read some of the comments on the explanation for why some people are getting "Apfelsaft trinke ich" instead of what this post says the answer is, and I have the same issue.

I still don't understand how "Apfelsaft" and "ich" can be swapped for one another in the sentence and still maintain its original meaning. I mean, when I look at "Apfelsaft trinke ich", it almost looks as if it's saying "The apple juice drinks I" or something. Is there a rule about subjects and verbs in German that I'm forgetting about?


Cinthia997502

While I'm not an expert in German, always check the verb form. Here, the verb trinken is 'trinke', which is conjugated to first person (ich), which means that ich (I) is performing the 'drink' action.

P.S. I've noticed that this 'rule' is pretty similar to Spanish :P


Es-war-einmal

It can be inverted in this case because it is still clear that "I" is the one drinking, both because of context and because of grammar too: Wer(Nominativ) trinkt wen(Akkusativ)? - Ich trinke (den) Apfelsaft. / Apfelsaft trinke ich. = I drink the applejuice - Der Apfelsaft trinkt mich. = The applejuice drinks me


JonathanLa815947

In my highscool Spanish class, we did short sentences like "No hablo" instead of "Yo no hablo." Could the same be done in German? Such as this sentence could be said as "Trinke Apfelsaft" or "Apfelsaft trinke"?


pablitoneal

Yes, this is often done in spoken German, but I wouldn't recommend learning it that way or making a habit of speaking like that. Plus, Duolingo isn't going to count answers like that as correct (at least in the German course!).


Ketzal681041

It's NOT the same! "Trinke Apfelsaft" does not say, that you drink it but you request the listener to drink it. "Trink" is the imperative singular!


ThomasBart960273

I can imagine a conversation like "Was tust du?" "Trinke Apfelsaft."

"What are you doing?" "Drinking apple juice." but that's about it.


LucieLaugh

Apple juice drinks me???


Kevin496801

Why is it "apple juice am drinking I" insead of "I am drinking apple juice?"


SirLingualot

For those who are wondering about the word ordering as in the exercise "Apfelsaft trinke ich," try this: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

Beware it only covers regular and inverted word order. (There is also transposed word order, iirc.)


SirLingualot

From the link: " the speaker always has the option of emphasizing some other element of the sentence (except for the verb) by putting it in the first position. In that case, the subject follows the verb (in third position)..."

I note that "Eine fliege frisst die ente" does not work very well. It seems like there must be a masculine noun in the accusative for inverted word order to make sense.

I wonder if I am misunderstanding something from the Dartmouth German department.


Ketzal681041

Without a context this would be a problem, but if there was ein question before "What does the duck eat now?"/"Was frisst denn nun die Ente?" then the answer "Eine Fliege frisst die Ente" would be well understood.


nastaranpkafash

In this language verb "always" comes in position 2. Subject must be beside the verb. Ich trinke wasser = wasser trinke ich. Do yo see? Ich (subject) is beside the verb anyway! You'll learn it better with time and date.


joadventuregirl

Not always. "Kennst du sie?" Do you know her? While that may be true for statements, it is not true for questions.


JanisBates

why would it be worded this way? in this order ?


AlexeyShah

I got an Eng->Deu translation task (choose 1 out of 3 options) with a weird word order in German: Apfelsaft trinke ich

Am I correct, that a valid translation of this would be "It's apple juice, that I am drinking"?


Ketzal681041

Hmm, hier gibt es wohl gleich zwei Probleme:

1) Juice ist auch ein (wenn auch selten gebrauchtes) Wort und Synonym zu Fruchsaft (https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Juice)

2) Der Progressiv kann auch im Deutschen so übersetzt werden, dass das momentane am Geschehen erhalten bleibt: Ich trinke eben/gerade Apfelsaft. Diese Lösung wird aber fälschlich nicht akzeptiert.


Forough498153

نمایش اشتباه


j0hngalt

"Apfelsaft trinke ich"

???

Isn't this saying apple juice is drinking me?


AndreaSteh3

Da hat Duolingo mal wieder das Chaos ausbrechen lassen. Ha ha ha. I am drinking apple juice. Ich trinke Apfelsaft. Apple juice I drink. Apfelsaft trinke ich. So ist es richtig. Apfelsaft trinke ich,mit I drink Apple juice zu übersetzen ist nicht richtig.


HeBe250568

"Ich trinke Apfelsaft" is better


Alisastoten

I know that "Ich trinke einen Apfelsaft" is right as well, but why is this option without the article right? How do I know that I do not have to use the article in a sentence? Bitte helft mir :))


Sharatrp

Is there a difference in german to say "i drink" and "i am drinking"?


Puett

No, ich trinke means "I drink" as well as "I am drinking"


brezanac

I have never ever heard anyone say "Apfelsaft trinke Ich" in German before. Even if the emphasis is on the fact that a person strongly agrees that they indeed are drinking apple juice the original English phrase would still have to go along the lines of something like "Apple juice. That I do drink". The whole translation just sounds like something Yoda would say.

The more time I spend on Duolinge the more I am amazed just how unnatural and wrong some of the translations and pairings feel.


EmilyReyno708566

I was researching a little the other day for tips and stuff about german sentence structure... and (sorry i dont have the link) but the site said that the ordering of the words helps place emphasis on different things. So i think in this case it would be like someone saying "im drinking APPLEJUICE" (Not so much yelling but like your annoyed that your being asked)

I remember the example they had was: I threw the ball to the boy -aside from the verb being second they moved every other piece of the sentence around (Sorry i cant write 'threw' because i dont know past tense yet but it went something like this) Ich 'threw' der Ball zo der Junge Der Ball 'threw' ich zo der Junge der Junge 'threw' der Ball ich (?)

Sorry if thats confusing


brezanac

The actual problem with Duolingo, and a severe one at that, is that it relies too much on forcefully pairing translations without providing any context whatsoever, which is a particularly bad issue considering that English and many other languages are very contextual in nature.

Annoyed response or just strong emphasized confirmation, "Apfelsaft trinke ich" still probably isn't among the first couple of answers that come to mind as a translation of "I am drinking apple juice".

Oh well... Wars have broken out before for far less than a badly translated menu...


NerdBunnyFooFoo

What makes it so that the sentence is flipped around from how we would translate it straight across?


MonbebeAhgase

How can i tell the difference between i drink apple juice and i am drinking apple juice


JauquinFel

It says it ass forward


Lamlih28

Haha, Apfelsaft trinke ich" what a language


Rainer614469

Nein, du dumme Eule - "apfelsaft trinke ich" ist dummdeutsch. Wir wollen hier eine Sprache lernen und müssen dauernd diesen Schwachsinn kommentieren.


Wuppyjanse

ich trinke apfelsaft und nicht apfelsaft trinke ich


andreagosto

If the roles of words are clear, it makes sense that the words in a sentence can have any order without altering the meaning of the sentence and only changing the nuance. As it was for Latin


DieterHaag

Diese Form ist im Deutschen nicht üblich


MichaelaPetra

“Apfelsaft trinke ich“ would only Yoda say ;-) You can say: “Aber (but) Apfelsaft trinke ich.“ Than it's clear it is an answer.


Darksunder

can i say " Fleisch essen ich nicht" ?


MichaelKirk84

I think you mean "Fleisch esse ich nicht." I don't eat meat.


keithlake17

How do you know when to put Esse instead of Essen?


joadventuregirl

Esse is for ich, essen is plural.


a.mirul

As far as i know , ich , basically you have to put -e such as esse, habe, trinke.... for Wir you must put -en such as essen, haben, trinken . Trying to understand grammar is like trying to understand women. Sometimes it wasted time , sometimes its a good thing . (my english suck aight? I know) hope it will help u


Mao680947

Hahaha :) yes, sure.


jsgrunfeld

A few back, it said Sie trinkst was wrong because that is the 'ich' conjugation. Now i put in trinkst here and it says trinke.


OsoGegenHest

It is indeed:

  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er/sie trinkt

viveksarod1

There is some thing worng option are give for the sentence.plz correct it. Right ans:- ich trinke apfelsaft.


YadneshGulhane

Sentence is not in correct format


Rodrigo451726

I think that is wrong ☹️


Rodrigo451726

I click but, it is wrong.


Rodrigo451726

This above is right.


Mao680947

Fslsch. Das schreibt man anders. Scheiße :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.