"I am drinking apple juice."

Translation:Ich trinke Apfelsaft.

February 25, 2013

30 Comments


Alturrang

It gives "Apfelsaft trinke ich." as an alternative translation for "I am drinking apple juice."

Does the word order not matter? (The "e" on the end of "trinke" would indicate the verb is about yourself, but it just seems weird, especially since Ich has always been first so far.)

February 25, 2013

Menschenkind

The regular syntax is subject - verb - object, but it migh be inverted in certain context without changing it's meaning too much. Such context, for this example, would be:

– Möchtest du Birnensaft? (Would you like some pear juice?)

– Nein, Birne mag ich nicht. (No, I don't like pears).

– Na gut. Trinkst du Apfelsaft? (Oh well. Do you drink apple juice? as in: do you like it, do you want some)

– Apfelsaft trinke ich, ja.

February 25, 2013

magicfiresnake

So this form is emphasizing the "Apfelsaft", right?

July 17, 2013

EricMuelle1

I get why you invert when asking a question, but what's the rule for inverting in the other instances? Is it just a stylistic thing?

January 8, 2015

AnaLusa7

I think the verb always come in the second position, but when it is a question

January 16, 2015

Xaethon

A bit late I know, but to add to this, the case of the pronoun influences this along with the way the verb is conjugated.

I don't know how advanced you have become in the past 4 months, but if it were Apfelsaft trinkt mich, then that implied the 'apple juice (it) is drinking me'. (mich = accusative singular first person pronoun).

Apfelsaft trinke ich, as trinke is always conjugated with ich, and ich is the first person nominative singular pronoun, it shows for certain that it is the 'Ich' that is doing the drinking.

July 19, 2013

fulltimeburrito

Ich habe keine Ahnung! Haha sorry that's as far as I can go in German. I have the exact same question but I'm not sure if the answers clarify my understanding.

I still don't get why there's a syntax inversion to "object-verb-subject". When does this happen? Does this presupposes that a question like "Trinkst du Apfelsaft?" was posed? And if so, why?

Bitte hilf, danke!!!

April 28, 2018

Marcel_Fox

Hi :) I can‘t give you a grammar rule for this, but I hope, that I can still help. :) „Apfelsaft trinke ich.“ and „Ich trinke Apfelsaft.“ are both correct german sentences, however in everyday live we use „Ich trinke Apfelsaft.“ most of the time. There is only one situation that I can think of, where you could use „object-verb-subject“ without it sounding strange :) : A: „Magst du keinen Apfelsaft?“; B: „Nein, Apfelsaft mag ich nicht.“ A: „Don‘t you like apple juice?“; B: „No, I don‘t like apple juice.“

September 21, 2018

JeffreyFosgate

I've read some of the comments on the explanation for why some people are getting "Apfelsaft trinke ich" instead of what this post says the answer is, and I have the same issue.

I still don't understand how "Apfelsaft" and "ich" can be swapped for one another in the sentence and still maintain its original meaning. I mean, when I look at "Apfelsaft trinke ich", it almost looks as if it's saying "The apple juice drinks I" or something. Is there a rule about subjects and verbs in German that I'm forgetting about?

June 14, 2018

KutybaKase

Why we didn't say: ich trinke apfelsaft.

September 10, 2018

AJP0770

This all makes me curious how Yoda's sytax was translated to German

January 8, 2019

JonathanLa815947

In my highscool Spanish class, we did short sentences like "No hablo" instead of "Yo no hablo." Could the same be done in German? Such as this sentence could be said as "Trinke Apfelsaft" or "Apfelsaft trinke"?

December 19, 2014

pablitoneal

Yes, this is often done in spoken German, but I wouldn't recommend learning it that way or making a habit of speaking like that. Plus, Duolingo isn't going to count answers like that as correct (at least in the German course!).

December 25, 2015

nastaranpkafash

In this language verb "always" comes in position 2. Subject must be beside the verb. Ich trinke wasser = wasser trinke ich. Do yo see? Ich (subject) is beside the verb anyway! You'll learn it better with time and date.

February 15, 2015

joadventuregirl

Not always. "Kennst du sie?" Do you know her? While that may be true for statements, it is not true for questions.

February 15, 2015

SirLingualot

For those who are wondering about the word ordering as in the exercise "Apfelsaft trinke ich," try this: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

Beware it only covers regular and inverted word order. (There is also transposed word order, iirc.)

May 23, 2018

SirLingualot

From the link: " the speaker always has the option of emphasizing some other element of the sentence (except for the verb) by putting it in the first position. In that case, the subject follows the verb (in third position)..."

I note that "Eine fliege frisst die ente" does not work very well. It seems like there must be a masculine noun in the accusative for inverted word order to make sense.

I wonder if I am misunderstanding something from the Dartmouth German department.

May 23, 2018

LucieLaugh

Apple juice drinks me???

June 9, 2019

Darksunder

can i say " Fleisch essen ich nicht" ?

May 11, 2014

MichaelKirk84

I think you mean "Fleisch esse ich nicht." I don't eat meat.

May 21, 2014

keithlake17

How do you know when to put Esse instead of Essen?

December 22, 2014

joadventuregirl

Esse is for ich, essen is plural.

February 15, 2015

a.mirul

As far as i know , ich , basically you have to put -e such as esse, habe, trinke.... for Wir you must put -en such as essen, haben, trinken . Trying to understand grammar is like trying to understand women. Sometimes it wasted time , sometimes its a good thing . (my english suck aight? I know) hope it will help u

January 4, 2015

HuangKelon

被动

May 7, 2018

jsgrunfeld

A few back, it said Sie trinkst was wrong because that is the 'ich' conjugation. Now i put in trinkst here and it says trinke.

February 5, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It is indeed:

  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er/sie trinkt
December 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.