1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Matunda hayakuoza"

"Matunda hayakuoza"

Translation:The fruit did not rot

March 10, 2017

9 Comments


NotaFakena1

So haya = hawa for ji/ma? Did anyone know where I can get a list of the things? They don't have negatives for any noun classes except for m/wa in the tips and notes


juryrigging

Easy rule of thumb for classes outside M/Wa, just add ha-

M/Mi: ha+u/ha+i = hau-/hai-

Ji/Ma : ha+li/ha+ya = hali-/haya-

Ki/Vi: ha+ki/ha+vi = haki-/havi-

N/N: ha+i/ha+zi = hai-/hazi-

U/N: ha+u/ha+zi = hau-/hazi-


Asclepious

Either way it's confusing


NickMartinezGlax

I hovered over the letters and the prompter said They did not rot the fruit !!!!!


5vZSXEt5

Actually "fruits" is wrong here. It's about particular fruit that didn't rot; not about different kinds of fruits


Ryney

It should be 'fruits' since matunda ni wingi meaning 'matunda' is in prural. 'Tunda' singural


Catriona28475

But in English, "fruit" also serves as a plural.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.