"Matunda hayakuoza"

Translation:The fruit did not rot

March 10, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NotaFakena1

So haya = hawa for ji/ma? Did anyone know where I can get a list of the things? They don't have negatives for any noun classes except for m/wa in the tips and notes


juryrigging

Easy rule of thumb for classes outside M/Wa, just add ha-

M/Mi: ha+u/ha+i = hau-/hai-

Ji/Ma : ha+li/ha+ya = hali-/haya-

Ki/Vi: ha+ki/ha+vi = haki-/havi-

N/N: ha+i/ha+zi = hai-/hazi-

U/N: ha+u/ha+zi = hau-/hazi-


[deactivated user]

    Hey, isn't fruit supposed to be 'tunda' and fruits 'matunda'?


Anne616388

    tunda is (one fruit) matunda are fruits - right?


5vZSXEt5

    Actually "fruits" is wrong here. It's about particular fruit that didn't rot; not about different kinds of fruits


tomohiro.o

    Is 'The fruit was not rotting' wrong?


Melanie217796

    Fruits also should be accepted although fruit can be plural in English too. It is not obvious if it is fruit (a topic word for all the kinds of existing fruits) or several pieces of fruits


Asclepious

    Either way it's confusing


NickMartinezGlax

    I hovered over the letters and the prompter said They did not rot the fruit !!!!!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.