"I will blame no one and demand nothing."

Translation:Ik zal niemand de schuld geven en niets eisen.

1 year ago

2 Comments


AdeKurniawan92

so, does this sentence actually consist of two clause: ik zal niemand de schuld geven and ik zal niets eisen? I got it wrong because I thought the second clause is ik eis niets, so I wrote Ik zal niemand de schuld geven en eis niets. Regardless of what point this question asks, is my sentence gramatically correct? (I ask about it because I am not a native english speaker)

1 year ago

Brijsven
Brijsven
  • Ik zal niemand de schuld geven is the main/infinitive clause.

  • en is a co-ordinating conjunction.

  • niets eisen is a co-ordinating clause.

You'll often see the subject (and sometimes the verb associated with the subject) omitted from the co-ordinating clause when en is used to connect it to the main clause. When context makes it clear to do so, one can often drop certain elements from the co-ordinating clause -- as these elements can be gathered from the main clause.

Consider both of the following sentences:

  • Ik zal niemand de schuld geven en (ik zal) niets eisen.

  • I will blame no one and (I will) demand nothing.

Ik zal/I will is dropped from the co-ordinating clause -- it's simply not necessary to repeat them again after they appear in the main clause.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.