1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parlano molto ma fanno poco."

"Parlano molto ma fanno poco."

Translation:They talk a lot but they do little.

February 25, 2013

50 Comments


HavardF

This describes most politicians all around the world, I guess.


h0w412d

And now you can insult them in one more language!


MarioHenriq

You're very right, man


Jae633849

So proprio di quale partito politico italiano Duo parla...


tefalovesminhee

I thought about that, lol.


carinofranco

they say a lot but do little is marked wrong.


marziotta

I think your suggestion should be implemented, but I am Italian and could be wrong. I would report it, if I were you, in the report field. :)


carinofranco

siamo d'accordo. Grazie


01nick1988

I've reported this on 29/07/14 as it's still marked wrong :/


zzxj

5/17/17, still marked wrong.


Philip616282

14/1/20 and still marked wrong.


JIS9E

It was correct on 11/17/19 . . . . it may have taken quite awhile, but it seems to be resolved now


DespairSquid

I think that would be 'dicono' rather than 'parlano'


Briguy84

I disagree because although they are very similar, "dicono" seems to describe the act of talking while "parlano" is the actual act of speaking...


formaggiamente

È sicuro? I thought it was the opposite way, as in "parliamo di litri" (we talk about litres) and "cosa dici?" (what do you say?).


Briguy84

Although I can see how you might be right, I still think that "parlare" means the act of moving your mouth to speak words while "dire" means the actual sounds that are coming out of your mouth.

Shoot for all I know "parlare" could simply be a more polite way to say "dire"....


DanielDinh3

I would say it's technically incorrect. Think of the English equivalents: "They say a lot" vs. "They speak a lot". They seem like they mean the same thing (you can't speak without saying things, but you can't say anything without speaking), but the connotation is slightly different.

"John says 'hi'" vs. "John speaks 'hi'".


michaelmad

Can molto also mean to say "very much" here or only "much?" It seems both should be acceptable


mary.gh86

Grrrr, why not "they speak a lot but they do a little"?


meanox

'Little' means 'not enough'.


dmmaus

Useful sentence! :-)


xyphax

Yeah, I don't know anyone like this ;-)


chemacasado

How is it stressed? "parLAno" o "PARlano"?


teva.ritsc

Its so hard to hear the pronunciation sometimes.


Brunomacaneiro

They talk too much but they do little was marked wrong

Should I report?


D_Lauren

I think 'troppo' would be used for 'too much.'


EmeraldEyes101

Would "they say much but do little" be accepted or does parlano only mean talk/speak?


PoisonOnFire

Parlano is the "they" conjugation of the the verb Parlare (to speak/talk) so yes, you're going to need to put "they."


PoisonOnFire

When I had first seen this sentence, I was convinced it was incorrect and then I realized it makes perfect sense. Haha I was like "They do little what???" Lawd help me. :D


jozinco

Guys, I am quite sure this exact audio part may also be heard as "Parla non molto ma fa non poco", which also makes some sense.. Is it just me?


KeeganRoss

Those are foghting words :P


BettyRitch1

To mark that wrong is ridiculous as that is the wsy it is said on English


Tony415411

Sounds like my work!!


Sofie870036

Duo should accept "they talk a lot but do a little."


Gerry-H

While I like the parallel structure, they say much but do little implies that they don't do enough. To do a little, just adding the article, implies that they are at least doing something--not much, granted, but not nothing.


LeonardAttard

Excatly. But Duolingo does nit read what is written here. IT IS NOW 8 MONTHS AGO THAT SOMEONE REPORTED THIS. This is my last comment in this forum. I do not like wasting time.


AnneBcklun2

Why can you not omit they in this sentece. That what you do in everyday speach


JohnBrooks637100

I was marked wrong for "they talk a lot but do little". ?


mahore1959

Well, when in Rome...


Dominique713758

I have been marked wrong for writing,'They speak a lot but do little' Why?


LuisaGirla

Why wasn't speak accepted instead of talk?


Larrynapo

I wrote "they talk plenty but they do little". It was marked incorrect. Perché


SteveMC25

They talk much and do little was considered wrong.??wtf?


bbbb778018

I wrote they speak too much and the result came wrong answer


Donaldo929235

I wrote: they talk a great deal but do little


LisaK0909

Why is it not tanto?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.