"Parlano molto ma fanno poco."

Translation:They talk a lot but they do little.

February 25, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HavardF

This describes most politicians all around the world, I guess.


h0w412d

And now you can insult them in one more language!


MarioHenriq

You're very right, man


Jae633849

So proprio di quale partito politico italiano Duo parla...


tefalovesminhee

I thought about that, lol.


carinofranco

they say a lot but do little is marked wrong.


marziotta

I think your suggestion should be implemented, but I am Italian and could be wrong. I would report it, if I were you, in the report field. :)


carinofranco

siamo d'accordo. Grazie


01nick1988

I've reported this on 29/07/14 as it's still marked wrong :/


zzxj

5/17/17, still marked wrong.


Philip616282

14/1/20 and still marked wrong.


JIS9E

It was correct on 11/17/19 . . . . it may have taken quite awhile, but it seems to be resolved now


elena195358

It's still marked wrong on 30/7/2021(((


DanielDinh3

I would say it's technically incorrect. Think of the English equivalents: "They say a lot" vs. "They speak a lot". They seem like they mean the same thing (you can't speak without saying things, but you can't say anything without speaking), but the connotation is slightly different.

"John says 'hi'" vs. "John speaks 'hi'".


Paquinet89

It's wrong: Parlare= to talk Dire= to say


DespairSquid

I think that would be 'dicono' rather than 'parlano'


michaelmad

Can molto also mean to say "very much" here or only "much?" It seems both should be acceptable


SwedishHunk

Just much. Otherwise you'd say 'moltissimo'.


mary.gh86

Grrrr, why not "they speak a lot but they do a little"?


meanox

'Little' means 'not enough'.


SofieJones798

Duo should accept "they talk a lot but do a little."


Gerry-H

While I like the parallel structure, they say much but do little implies that they don't do enough. To do a little, just adding the article, implies that they are at least doing something--not much, granted, but not nothing.


SteveMC25

They talk much and do little was considered wrong.??❤❤❤?


KeeganRoss

Those are foghting words :P


Dom24250

I have been marked wrong for writing,'They speak a lot but do little' Why?


Foxxy1313

I feel like this is the equivalent of saying, "His bark is worse than his bite."


LDN784738

Why is speak much not acceptable?


Giovanni917058

Why do I have to repeat the subject here? It is a perfectly proper English sentence without it. Duolingo, this sucks! And do not tell me about nuances, please. The are no nuances without contexts.


dmmaus

Useful sentence! :-)


xyphax

Yeah, I don't know anyone like this ;-)


chemacasado

How is it stressed? "parLAno" o "PARlano"?


teva.ritsc

Its so hard to hear the pronunciation sometimes.


EmeraldEyes101

Would "they say much but do little" be accepted or does parlano only mean talk/speak?


CazzoRagazzo

Parlano is the "they" conjugation of the the verb Parlare (to speak/talk) so yes, you're going to need to put "they."


CazzoRagazzo

When I had first seen this sentence, I was convinced it was incorrect and then I realized it makes perfect sense. Haha I was like "They do little what???" Lawd help me. :D


jozinco

Guys, I am quite sure this exact audio part may also be heard as "Parla non molto ma fa non poco", which also makes some sense.. Is it just me?


BettyRitch1

To mark that wrong is ridiculous as that is the wsy it is said on English


Tony415411

Sounds like my work!!


AnneBcklun2

Why can you not omit they in this sentece. That what you do in everyday speach


JohnBrooks637100

I was marked wrong for "they talk a lot but do little". ?


mahore1959

Well, when in Rome...


LuisaGirla

Why wasn't speak accepted instead of talk?


Larrynapo

I wrote "they talk plenty but they do little". It was marked incorrect. Perché


bbbb778018

I wrote they speak too much and the result came wrong answer


Donaldo929235

I wrote: they talk a great deal but do little


LisaK999

Why is it not tanto?


Claire867508

Still marked wrong even though I wrote exactly what their answer was


rTFGvqXx

the speaker talks VERY fast. E' che necessario?


SzilgyivaS

Why is'they speak a lot but do a little.' not good??


EmilySlebo

"They talk a lot but do little" is incorrect?


paulaliza06

'They talk so much' can be a right answer too. What do you think?


Gin582953

So molto also means "a lot", besides meaning, "very, really". I didn't know this.


Adnan911999

A little / a few: confusing


irene933363

Mine is exactly as the answer but marked wrong


elena195358

I totally disagree. In this sentence "a little" is the same with "little"


SwedishHunk

Mucho ruido y pocas nueces


KenPatters3

Actions speak louder than words (unless one has an amplifier).


KenPatters3

Can this guy talk any faster? Where's the fire?


Napolitana2015

They talk "too much" should be accepted as well

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.