"Parlano molto ma fanno poco."

Translation:They talk a lot but they do little.

February 25, 2013

34 Comments


HavardF

This describes most politicians all around the world, I guess.

May 26, 2013

h0w412d

And now you can insult them in one more language!

June 14, 2013

MarioHenriq

You're very right, man

October 1, 2014

Jae633849

So proprio di quale partito politico italiano Duo parla...

May 31, 2019

carinofranco

they say a lot but do little is marked wrong.

February 25, 2013

marziotta

I think your suggestion should be implemented, but I am Italian and could be wrong. I would report it, if I were you, in the report field. :)

February 25, 2013

carinofranco

siamo d'accordo. Grazie

February 25, 2013

01nick1988

I've reported this on 29/07/14 as it's still marked wrong :/

July 29, 2014

zzxj

5/17/17, still marked wrong.

May 17, 2017

DespairSquid

I think that would be 'dicono' rather than 'parlano'

July 15, 2014

Briguy84

I disagree because although they are very similar, "dicono" seems to describe the act of talking while "parlano" is the actual act of speaking...

September 22, 2014

formaggiamente

È sicuro? I thought it was the opposite way, as in "parliamo di litri" (we talk about litres) and "cosa dici?" (what do you say?).

September 25, 2014

Briguy84

Although I can see how you might be right, I still think that "parlare" means the act of moving your mouth to speak words while "dire" means the actual sounds that are coming out of your mouth.

Shoot for all I know "parlare" could simply be a more polite way to say "dire"....

September 26, 2014

DanielDinh3

I would say it's technically incorrect. Think of the English equivalents: "They say a lot" vs. "They speak a lot". They seem like they mean the same thing (you can't speak without saying things, but you can't say anything without speaking), but the connotation is slightly different.

"John says 'hi'" vs. "John speaks 'hi'".

December 7, 2015

michaelmad

Can molto also mean to say "very much" here or only "much?" It seems both should be acceptable

April 3, 2015

dmmaus

Useful sentence! :-)

May 5, 2013

xyphax

Yeah, I don't know anyone like this ;-)

February 17, 2014

chemacasado

How is it stressed? "parLAno" o "PARlano"?

June 27, 2013

carinofranco

PARlano

June 27, 2013

teva.ritsc

Its so hard to hear the pronunciation sometimes.

May 24, 2015

Brunomacaneiro

They talk too much but they do little was marked wrong

Should I report?

June 6, 2015

D_Lauren

I think 'troppo' would be used for 'too much.'

July 7, 2016

EmeraldEyes101

Would "they say much but do little" be accepted or does parlano only mean talk/speak?

September 8, 2015

PoisonOnFire

Parlano is the "they" conjugation of the the verb Parlare (to speak/talk) so yes, you're going to need to put "they."

September 19, 2015

PoisonOnFire

When I had first seen this sentence, I was convinced it was incorrect and then I realized it makes perfect sense. Haha I was like "They do little what???" Lawd help me. :D

September 19, 2015

jozinco

Guys, I am quite sure this exact audio part may also be heard as "Parla non molto ma fa non poco", which also makes some sense.. Is it just me?

February 15, 2016

KeeganRoss

Those are foghting words :P

March 8, 2016

mary.gh86

Grrrr, why not "they speak a lot but they do a little"?

March 15, 2017

meanox

'Little' means 'not enough'.

May 5, 2019

BettyRitch1

To mark that wrong is ridiculous as that is the wsy it is said on English

August 15, 2018

Sofie870036

Very useful

October 8, 2018

Tony415411

Sounds like my work!!

October 16, 2018

Sofie870036

Duo should accept "they talk a lot but do a little."

October 25, 2018

AnneBcklun2

Why can you not omit they in this sentece. That what you do in everyday speach

October 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.