"Kanga"

Translation:A cotton wrap

March 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FauxShizzle

Here's an image I found searching through google for "kanga":


NYCIngrid

That's it! It can also be worn around the waist. Some people have one around the waist and a matching one on top. They can also be worn around your waist over your other clothes, like an apron for the bottom part of your body. They can also be used for tying a baby onto your back. So useful!


KarlHassrick

Kangas are great - I have a bunch. They start out stiff when you buy them, but get super soft after repeated washings. Apart from being beautiful and functional, I love the methali (Swahili proverbs) that are printed on them.


johndwarren

You need to fix you beta course. To translate "kanga", the only correct answer is kanga? Come on.


evan242762

i think its kina like Ugali, where really ugali is just a thing, you know?


PetterNord

What else would you translate it with? I think they just want you to know that it is a common piece of clothing in Swahili speaking countries, even if there is no good English translation. I think that's good, and there's ought to be a few words like that when country contexts are different.


Ivoryblossum

I still call it a citenge, the Tonga word for it, even when I'm using them in the U.S. There is no good English translation, but as PetterNord points out below, we do need to know what it is.


Bella.ella.olla

Kanga and Kitenge are two different types of fabric. The former is lighter, the latter is usually a wax fabric but can be synthetic


Jurekkolas

I got three pairs of questions in English and then in Swahili. I repeated the answers from the preceding question, but they all were wrong because an alternative answer was expected (e.g., kanga = cotton wrap but wrap =kanga)! How on earth would one know which answered is going to spring out on you?


Leah22azul

I thought it was spelled with an "h"- khanga


Ivoryblossum

Do these always have to be cotton? In Nigeria, cheaper polyester ones imported from China are common. Is there a different word for non-cotton wrappers?


LennartSumpan

Thank you. Perfect explanation with illustrations.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.