1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, ya me lo había supuesto."

"Sí, ya me lo había supuesto."

Translation:Yes, I had already supposed it.

February 25, 2013

68 Comments


jillianfc

Could you please explain why there is a "me" in this sentence?


bl1zl3er

A lot of verbs in Spanish that normally are not reflexive use a reflexive form to add emphasis. It is not necessary, but very common.


Mariajosegrech

It is very common to say "¡Me lo suponía!" (I supposed it!), but it is not right in this sentence "si, ya lo había supuesto".


johnfreimanis

Because "lo habia supuesto" can also mean "he/she/it/you supposed it". It's ambiguous before adding the "me".


briarose333

but why wouldn't you say yo?


Mariajosegrech

It is crearer if you do so than with "me".


dave9507

Ha,ha. You have come upon an awkward English sentence there! I would simplify: "It is clearer than using 'me.'"'


pleatkilty

But with the "me", it could still mean "He allowed me it" or "he allowed it for me" couldn't it? Is the default to assume it is reflexive when there is no explicit subject stated in the sentence?


ben.thomse

Clarification on pleatkilty's question would be wonderful!


AshleyBlackwood

he is suggesting that the 'me' could be an indirect object--"he allowed it for me"--but 'me' cannot be an IO as 'he allowed it for me' would use 'para mí' and in his other example "He allowed me it" would need a supporting clause with 'que'--he allowed me to have it or he allowed me to do it (i.e. él permitió que lo tuviera' o 'que lo hiciera). Correct me if I'm wrong.


dave9507

It becomes much clearer in context


BarbaraMorris

Would "Yo lo había supuesto ya" be incorrect? Or can either "yo" or "me" be used here?

I thought that the "me" in "me lo supuesto" made the "me" an indirect article, "had supposed it to me" or "had supposed it of me", so I put "had already meant me".


DaniloAustria

I don't think the "me" is there for clarification, as I would have never seen that in any of my spanish studies so far. as you said normally él, ella, tú and yo etc are used to clarify. suponerse is to my understanding a reflexive verb and this sentance should be translated along the lines of "yes i had already thought/imagined it" (although I didn't try this sentence out, as I did not want to lose a heart), suponerse in my printed dictionary is translated as "to imagine" and spanishdict shows the same result http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/suponerse#conjugation (suponerse is right above the conjugation table) like this the sentence makes the most sense to me. I am however far away from being a native speaker


SFJuan

I saw this definition of suponerse in spanishdict as well, tried Yes, I had already imagined it, and duolingo marked it wrong. Seemed to be the most natural english translation. However, spanishdict also lists suponerse as a pronominal verb that emphasizes the subject. In this case, the translation would be Yes, I (emphasis) had already assumed/supposed it.


dansmisterdans

I also tried Yes, I had already imagined it and have reported to DL as (possibly) correct alternative. 13 July 2017


JohnsonNing

"...had imagined..." still not accepted. Reported.


Mariajosegrech

The right Spanish sentence is "Si, ya lo había supuesto", suppose is not a reflexive verbe, so "me" is not required. As for the subject it is the person who is speaking, "yo", and you can explicit it or not, it depends on the emphasis you wish to put on it.


roberto727

"It had already occured to me" might be a good way to translate so as to use "me" as an indirect object. (I wonder if you will still received notifications on this thread after 4 years?)


BarbaraMorris

I agree, "It had already occurred to me" is a much more natural way of saying "I had already supposed it". Although it might stray too far from the original for DL to accept it.

Yep, I did get a notification, at least in email. (I never get thread notifications in the Notification thing in the app any more.)

But after 4 years, I have zero recollection of writing that :-D


azizspanish

Ah-ha! Thanks John!


martinlus

I'm supposing this... I had already supposed it (for) myself.


Quierohablar14

The sentence in English is quite awkward. I can not recall anyone wording a statement this way in everyday life, making it somewhat useless to translate from Spanish to English for someone like me who is at this point attempting to learn conversational Spanish.


vandrea197

yeah the translation they give does not work well into everyday conversation. a better translation would be "I had already thought so"


tropicalnut

Or i had already guessed so(that) - I agree it is very awkward.


suezq

What does supposed it mean? I am English and I don't understand this.


BarbaraMorris

"guessed it", "surmised it".

But I can't imagine ever using "it" as the object of "supposed".


Bamdorf

Bob and Jill have started going out. --- I had already supposed it.

Although I agree I would say something like "I thought so" skipping past perfect and the already.


friend050

I usually translate "supuesto" as "assume(d)", which DL accepts


geneven

It is short for "supposed it to be true."


Benjamin17

"Yes, I had already supposed so" should be accepted. Its a correct translation that isn't literal, but its how we speak. That is what we would teach a Spanish speaker had this been the inverse situation.


Pitta905

Agreed. It's definitely more natural translation than DL suggests.


2prices

I got this wrong when I put, "Yes, I already had assumed it". They said the correct answer would be to drop the word "had" in this case making the correct answer, "Yes, I already assumed it". Anyone know why keeping the word "had" makes this incorrect? I thought that's what "habia" was all about.


MadameJoan

I also got it wrong for saying, "Yes, I already had supposed it" but one suggested correct answer was "Yes, I had already supposed it". So the problem was in the placement of the adverb "already". I am going to report this because it is quite acceptable to say "Yes, I already had supposed it."


rubyinchile

Correct English grammar states "already" should go before the main verb, I think thats why there's a problem. So the correct answer should be "I had already supposed..". I'm a native speaker and didnt know that rule until I started teaching English. =\


swingophelia

Do you have a reference you can cite for that rule? And is the placement IMMEDIATELY before the main verb - else this alternative example, "Yes, I already had assumed it," does indeed have "already" placed before the main verb (as well as before the auxiliary verb).


geneven

You should forget that rule; it's only followed by English teachers. :)


mhenderson5

correct english grammar is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

(not an attack on you)


Melita2

Although, already in your example would sound much better in English between the two verbs, just as ya in Spanish has its preferred placement before the verb.


geneven

I got it right with "yes, I had already supposed it," so I guess it was fixed.


ConnieHayd

This is not the first time I have seen lack of understanding over sentences that contain the use of "already" and this word puts a little bit of a spin on the translation. Just saying... Gracias


JBranch1998

"Yes, I had already supposed it myself." is a proper English rendering of this sentence, and would not be unnatural in vernacular speech.


JerryKness

"I had already supposed so" is more common than "supposed it". However, it is not common to say you "supposed" something, rather than that, you "assumed" something.


kffej101

why isn't there a "yo" instead of "me"? Is there some kind of rule against saying "yo ya lo había supuesto" or "ya yo lo había supuesto"? The "me" is just really confusing me. Thanks for any replies :)


BarbaraMorris

I think the "me" is needed because the verb is suponerse, not suponer. So if you want to put "yo", you still have to put the "me": "Yo ya me lo había supuesto".

See the comments above about suponerse by DaniloAustria and SFJuan.

From what SFJuan says it sounds like the "me" is pronomial, not reflexive. I had never paid attention to the term "pronomial verb" before in the dictionaries. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/pronominalverbs.html


lindgren.bjorn

Wouldn´t the most natural translation be "Yes, I had already thought so"? To me it seems that way since suponerse can be to imagine or think. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/suponerse


ShelleyMcInroy

The translation for this is so awkward! I would never say "I had already supposed it." I would say "I had already supposed so," or "I had already supposed this"....the lo-s continue to confound me. I can't seem to find a good way to translate them, or use them.


roberto727

It had already occurred to me. I had already assumed it. That was already my assumption. That´s what I had presumed. I had expected as much.


sheczar

Who would say this?


Baz13699

In English this is "I had suspected it already" moy facil!! baz


roberto727

I agree, but it is still not accepted. Of course, it could also be "I had already assumed it." I agree with brumm1. I have never heard anyone say "I had already supposed it."


AprendedorLento

Surmised and supposed are close similes


tan10sha

Could someone please clarify, wouldn't it be the same translation for "yes, he/she had already suggested it to me" ?

Also, google gives an example "aplicamos la fórmula en la que suponemos una aceleración constante" where suponer is not a reflexive verb and has the same meaning. How do I guess when it is reflexive and when it is not?

Thanks :)


BarbaraMorris

I don't see "suggest" as one of the meanings for "suponer" in any dictionaries. I only see things like "suppose", "assume", "mean" that aren't verbs that someone else can do to me.

(I can't answer your real question about how to guess when it's a reflexive pronoun or an object pronoun. I have the same question. I get re-confused every time I read this discussion.)


e_mc27

i should be right for my answer


Andreaja69

What was that? We don't know.


Gsantanelli

The hint had "supuesto" as "meant" but I tried using that and it wasn't correct. ITS A TRAP.


Maria21526

This makes no sense?


JoseRaulGu6

The spanish frase, isn't correct. An correct phrase must be"Si, Yo ya lo habia supuesto" "yo " has beterr sound than "me"


Andreaja69

To help you with your English, we say: 'The Spanish sentence', and Spanish always has a capital letter; you only put 'an' before a vowel sound, so it's, 'Acorrect sentence'. Also, 'yo' sounds better than 'me'. I hope this is helpful.


ACW88

two many ‘two letter’ words, ugh


CeeCeeSong

don't you think "suspected it" should be allowed?


Beto330368

With the male voice LO = NO.

This is a real problem for me. Anyone else?

Reported multiple times over a year with no effect. Sigh


Andreaja69

I find it helps to think logically when listening. If you hear 'no' instead of 'lo' the sentence doesn't make sense because 'no' wouldn't be placed between 'me' and 'había'. So it must be 'lo'!


jill713026

The sentence doesn’t make any sense. I don’t even know what they are trying to say. DL has excelled themselves this time


roberto727

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=+me+lo+hab%C3%ADa+supuesto.%22 No me lo había esperado. Bhopal no era para nada como me lo había imaginado. La potencia del océano y sus recursos resultan bien menores que lo que se había supuesto algunas décadas antes. See 2nd comment above bl1zl3er 15146522 A lot of verbs in Spanish that normally are not reflexive use a reflexive form to add emphasis. It is not necessary, but very common. A possible translation might be "I had already suspected that."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started