"Unapikaje ugali?"

Translation:How do you cook ugali?

March 10, 2017

17 Comments


FauxShizzle

From Wikipedia:

Ugali is a dish made of maize flour (cornmeal), millet flour, or Sorghum flour (sometimes mixed with cassava flour) cooked in boiling liquid (water or Milk) to a porridge- or dough-like consistency. It is the most common staple starch featured in the local cuisines of the African Great Lakes region and Southern Africa. When ugali is made from another starch, it is usually given a specific regional name.

March 10, 2017

stevenvarner

You basically just dump a whole bag of white maize meal into a pot (sufaria) of water. It's that simple. Ugali is very good for those who need carbohydrates, but not great for those who are overweight, as it has one of the highest glycemic index ratings of any food in the world.

April 13, 2017

Ivoryblossum

Yup! When I moved back to the States from Zambia, none of my clothes fit. Everyone was like, I thought people were starving in Africa, how did you get fat? And I was like, when all you eat is carbohydrates and oil and you aren't farming all day, it's going to happen. Sigh, and now I want some nsima/ugali. Preferably with a nice pumpkin leaves and groundnut cisyu to dip it in.

August 1, 2018

vtopphol

It's Food for People who are working. Except you become really tired after eating.

April 27, 2017

EileenRaff2

Why does unapikaje mean 'how do you cook'? Literally I think it means do you cook. Does adding 'je' sometimes mean why?

March 26, 2017

Nertez

Adding "-je" adds "how". Read the "Tips & notes" section of this lesson for more info.

March 27, 2017

billhatcher

Ok, but when "je" occurs at the beginning of a sentence, can it simply signify a question is coming? "Je, unapika ugali?" Are you cooking ugali?

April 21, 2017

vtopphol

Yes. In the beginning of the sentence -> yes/no question. Appended to the verb -> how question.

April 27, 2017

the3lusive

"Je, unapika ugali?" means "So, are you cooking ugali ?"

April 30, 2017

Rasla143

Je just indicating a question is coming

December 17, 2017

Tim5623

so, adding -je to the end of a verb construct... Does that make it into a "how does one..." sort of question, or is this specifically asking "how do you?" Like, would the answer to this be instructions for cooking it, or something like "I cook it pretty well"?

June 1, 2018

the3lusive

The answer would be instructions for cooking it.

June 2, 2018

Wowza42

So is it correct to assume that in Swahili, the 'you' can also be a general you, like in English, with the meaning of 'how does one cook ugali' rather than 'how do you specifically cook ugali'? I'm asking because, for example, in German, there's a specific word for that kind of you, 'man' as in 'wie kocht man Ugali' meaning 'how [in general] do you cook ugali'. I think I'm bad at expressing this. I guess what I'm asking is, in this example, would the question be understood as a general request for a general recipe or as asking how that one specific person does it?

October 19, 2018

the3lusive

General.

October 19, 2018

killearn

So why is ‘how are you cooking ugali’ not accepted?

April 29, 2018

the3lusive

'How do you cook ugali?' is asking how does a person usually cook ugali. ‘how are you cooking ugali’ can mean how are you cooking this particular ugali.

April 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.