"Have a good afternoon Rehema"

Translation:Mchana mwema Rehema

March 10, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awannabewanderer

It would be helpful if the lessons words were translated at the beginning of tne lesson. Also, when the noun-classes or other things change it would be helpful if there was a choice with an explanation.


ngarrang

Why not njema?


likes2hike

Mchana is a MI-class noun. Adjectives modifying singular MI-class nouns take a m- prefix (or mw- before a vowel). Hence, "mwema." (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mchana)


Mr.Quizzical

The adjective -ema means "good". Depending on the noun class, different prefixes will be attached to the front. For all the versions of -ema, see this link on Wiktionary.


vtopphol

Can't "-zuri" be used instead of "-ema"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.