Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spring will arrive soon."

Translation:La primavera llegará pronto.

4 years ago

20 Comments


andy.stewa1

WHY DO I KEEP FORGETTING TO INCLUDE THE ARTICLE...EL/LA... Is their a rule to remembering this??????????

3 years ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

Same here - can someone explain the rule behind this; since we don't do it in English I always forget!

2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Well, I will try to explain it.

In Spanish, when talking about general things the define article "el/la/los/las" is used (and always needed). They are also used when talking about specific things (like English).

I am not really know why it is like that, but i suposse that is because when we talk about general things we are talking about all of those things, so we are specifying all of them. It could makes no sense in English, but it makes sense in Spanish.

For example:

  • Beds are used to sleep // Las camas se usan para dormir.

  • Wheat is a cereal // El trigo es un cereal.

Like every rule, it has exceptions, here there are two of them that I know:

  • Proper nouns do not need "define article". That´s because using a proper noun is a way to specify the thing, so you can't talk about general things while talking about a specific thing. (I do not know if I have explained it correctly)

  • If the general noun go after "some" verbs (I would say after all verbs but I am not sure) you can omit the article: They heal animals // Ellos cuidan animales.

PS.- I hope this comment is useful. I am sorry for giving you just two exceptions, but I do not know more of them (nor if there are more)

2 years ago

DaveNewhouse

I have the same forgetfulness of EL/LA.. as well I forget to use LOS/LAS until the instant I hit the enter button!!

6 months ago

RobertForstag

"Pronto llegarA la primavera" really should be considered an acceptable translation here. There are some real limitations in what the Duolingo algorithms identify as acceptable.

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

If I may, Robert, it doesn't work with an algorithm. I daresay there would be complete havoc if it did... I suspect algorithms would accept all kinds of wrong constructions, resulting in very poor language learning indeed.

The language contributors enter all possible correct answers to a question manually, one at a time. Naturally, they miss a couple they haven't thought of, or aren't often said in their regions of the Spanish-speaking world.

While reviewing material I already know well, I deliberately put in non-standard answers, to check if the contributors have accounted for it. If not, I report it, and most often get an email notification within the next week or so saying that they've taken the suggestion into account and now accept it as a valid translation. Keep reporting them :) They're happy to receive reports too (See my recent exchange with 'christian' of the German programme).

4 years ago

peonke
peonke

Why doesn't "La primavera pronto llegará" work? I've heard Spanish spoken with this syntax on numerous occasions.

3 years ago

Sean_C.
Sean_C.

If you were to translated this to english or your first language would it have the same meaning?

To me it sounds like you are saying "the soon spring will arrive" and with that sentence construction you are saying that the subject, "soon spring", will arrive and not that the spring will arrive soon.

Espero que esa explicación le ayudará a cabo.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

But 'pronto' and its equivalent 'soon' are adverbs, not adjectives, so they can never modify nouns. "Primavera pronto" can't be interpreted as being a noun phrase because 'pronto' still refers to the verb 'llegará' no matter where it goes. It also wouldn't end with -o if it were modifying a feminine noun.

3 years ago

peonke
peonke

No, a translation into English would be "the Spring soon will arrive". And yes, it makes sense (although not commonly spoken this way).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

English does not generally use articles with th enames of seasons. Spring will soon arrive (or arrive soon) = the most natural translation.

3 years ago

Eliasz302

Can I say "La primavera va a llegar temprano"?

4 years ago

rspreng

Temprano = early, not soon, but the rest is okay, I think

4 years ago

janki77
janki77

Why not 'La primavera llegará luego'?

2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

"Luego" means then or after. It is not really a good translation of soon.

2 years ago

jepoja

why is the question not, the spring will arrive soon, then we will always get it right, come on duolingo give us a chance

1 year ago

MargaretCa12555

Why isn't va used in this: La privavera va llegara pronto.

10 months ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Well, if you use "va" then you have to use "a + infinitive" (va a llegar). Is basically as "going to + infinitive"

Llegará is a future tense by itself. It don't need more words.

La primavera llegará pronto.

La primavera va a llegar pronto.

10 months ago

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "Pronto llega la primavera" because present tense is used like this much more in Spanish than English.

10 months ago

LeonGower
LeonGower

This is the first time it's ever failed me due to a vs á You used the yo form "llegara" instead of the él/ella/usted form "llegará".

7 months ago