1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not want a shirt becaus…

"I do not want a shirt because I want a skirt."

Translation:Eu não quero uma camisa porque eu quero uma saia.

February 25, 2013

4 Comments


lalaan96

can't i use "pois" instead of "porque"??


melesana

Agreed, Pois seems to make as least as much sense here.


LiClemente

You could, it was a mistake they didn't accepted. (BTW, if you use "pois" it has a "," before, always. ;)


Gilson.Oliveira.

I am a native brazilian portuguese speaker, and in this case is not wrong use "pois" instead of "porque".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.