"I do not want a shirt because I want a skirt."

Translation:Eu não quero uma camisa porque eu quero uma saia.

February 25, 2013

4 Comments


lalaan96

can't i use "pois" instead of "porque"??

February 25, 2013

melesana

Agreed, Pois seems to make as least as much sense here.

March 1, 2013

LiClemente

You could, it was a mistake they didn't accepted. (BTW, if you use "pois" it has a "," before, always. ;)

January 5, 2014

LoRd.hOt.dOg

I am a native brazilian portuguese speaker, and in this case is not wrong use "pois" instead of "porque".

March 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.