"Rashidi anavaa kanzu"

Translation:Rashidi is putting on a robe

3/10/2017, 8:56:40 PM

9 Comments


Afiniki

Anybody who has been to East Africa knows that a Kanzu isn't a "robe" as such. It's a white straight long flowing piece of clothing generally worn by men... but I wouldn't call it a ROBE. Perhaps Kanzu is one of the words that shouldn't be translated? It's like trying to translate "Kaftan" or "Kimono" to robe or "Fez" to hat.

6/7/2017, 7:44:13 AM

pixilico

That's very interesting! I didn't know the word "Kanzu", but I knew the clothing named like that. It's an elegant typical dressing. I had to Google it to connect name to object. Thank you for your advice.

6/28/2017, 11:09:30 AM

chaered

I got dinged for "Rashidi puts on a robe".

3/16/2017, 4:27:58 AM

NYCIngrid

You are correct. You should report these errors, especially since Duolingo Swahili is in beta and is still working out the kinks.

3/26/2017, 8:37:39 PM

ZeroBlacktip

How would I tell the difference between "putting on a robe" and "putting on the robe" in this context? I am not sure if I missed something. I wrote "Rashidi is putting on the robe" and it was marked incorrect, but I didn't want to immediately say "my answer should be accepted" in case I missed something.

3/10/2017, 8:56:40 PM

John00625

Your answer should be accepted :) Even if you aren't sure, you should still bring it to their attention, because if it's not right(but this one is right), they will dismiss the incorrect suggestion.

Swahili has no articles (English: A, An, The), so you can translate Rashidi anavaa kanzu as Rashidi is putting on a robe or Rashidi is putting on the robe.

3/10/2017, 9:13:55 PM

Mr.Quizzical

The tricky thing is, most words in the noun class n- (Classes 9 and 10) are the exact same singular and plural. "Nyumba" means both house and houses. It is the same here, "kanzu" means both "robe" and "robes". The accepted translations would be:

Rashidi is putting on a robe.

Rashidi is putting on the robe.

Rashidi is putting on robes.

Rashidi is putting on the robes.

3/11/2017, 12:10:44 AM

AGreatUserName

I said "Rashidi is putting a robe on" and submitted that to be added, so with the four you wrote, also allowing "on" at the end brings us up to 8, and then allowing "puts" instead of "is putting" brings it up to 16 answers ... and there are probably things I'm not thinking of too ... I can't think of any commonly used synnonym for "put on", except maybe "don", but that would be getting silly.

4/8/2017, 9:42:00 PM

dieprinzessin

I think the from arabic derived term 'djellaba' describes the kanzu. A traditional male robe worn by arabs as well.

9/29/2018, 11:16:36 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.