"È fatto."

Translation:It is done.

March 9, 2014

55 Comments


fernandoarg

Please Duolingo, decide if you want these kind of sentences to be translated as a present perfect (He/She/It has done) or as a passive voice (He/She/It is done). I think you shouldn't mix the things, because these lessons are for studying the present perfect (passato prossimo) in Italian, not the passive voice. Don't generate confusion please.

September 7, 2014

maloewe

very true. DL has general problems to distinguish between passive voice and present/past/future perfect. The entire future perfect section is full of examples

December 26, 2014

roman2095

If it were meant to be the present perfect "He/She/It has done" it would use the auxiliary verb avere, so it would be "ha fatto". However this is the passive voice using the auxiliary verb essere with the past participle (which has to agree with the subject).

September 20, 2017

kkulonja

Couldn't agree with you more! Tnx for sharing!

January 16, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Yeah, but... people... you know, in Portuguese we also say "está feito" more in the sense of "it's done", as an idiomatic espression

October 13, 2016

BlackBouche

Same in Spanish: Está hecho.

September 24, 2017

dmh66

I agree with fernando.unfortunately they have not change the lesson yet.

April 3, 2015

glamarous1973

I agree

August 14, 2015

InbalK2

Penso così anche io

July 31, 2019

sBroadway

But is no one going to talk about the drugs bit?

March 24, 2015

BuchitaBuchys

Haha. I was confused about that as well.

March 28, 2015

glamarous1973

Me too

August 14, 2015

pict689

Could this be translated as "It has been done"? This was rejected but it looks a reasonable answer to me.

October 2, 2014

Duomail

Maybe “È stato fatto“ = “it has been done“.

February 15, 2015

gelfo

Yes. It totally can be.

May 16, 2018

Thaluin

Dice il mafioso...

May 4, 2015

alexandra121555

could this also mean: "It is made"?

November 2, 2016

gelfo

Yes, why not. 'fare' means both to do and to make. I would just say that, although possible, 'it is made' would be very uncommon in English in favour of 'it has been made'.

May 16, 2018

CaterinaRosina

In English, "done" can be used in various ways as a verbal adjective:

  • The hamster was eating. It is done. (It = the hamster)
  • He was cooking the rice. It is done. (It = the rice)
  • You asked me to feed the fish. It is done. (It = the action of feeding the fish)

Is the same true for "È fatto."? If so, could "È fatto" also be translated as "He is done."?


In case you are wondering why I don't mention passive voice and what I mean by "verbal adjective":

In Tips and notes for passato prossimo, Duolingo indicates that the past participle can be used as a verbal adjective (and as such can be declined in gender and number). The past participle can be used as an adjective in English as well, resulting in constructions with the same wording as passive voice but with a different meaning. Consider the following examples:

  1. "In this recipe, the rice is cooked in an oven."
  2. "The rice is cooked, so let's eat."

Example 1 uses passive voice and simple present tense. It could be paraphrased as "In this recipe, one cooks the rice in an oven." The simple present tense is used because the time of the action is indefinite. In example 1 the verb = "is cooked."

Example 2 uses "cooked" as a verbal adjective. This kind of adjective describes a state or quality that results from an action. In this example, the cooking occurred in the past, but the sentence is making a statement about the present condition of the rice. In example 2, the verb = "is."

The above examples show that "is cooked" can be either (A) a passive verb in present tense or (B) an active verb in present tense + a past participle acting as an adjective. The same is true for "is done." However, given the sentence "It is done." without context, most native speakers will understand "done" as a verbal adjective. With a bit of a stretch, I can produce examples using the passive voice "is done":

  1. "Should I go to the wedding wearing these clothes?" "It is done."
  2. "Should I go to the wedding wearing these clothes?" "It is not done"

Although grammatically allowed, such use of the passive voice would be atypical for a native speaker of English -- so atypical, in fact, that a native speaker might interpret the reply in example 3 to mean "The wedding has ended, so the question is irrelevant." rather than "Sometimes people wear clothes like that to a wedding." The use passive voice is perhaps more obvious in example 4, particularly if we imagine the response being said in a haughty voice.

June 15, 2017

NatalitaNatalita

how come it is not translated as " he has done"?

March 9, 2014

Biomax

"He has done" = "Ha fatto".

March 10, 2014

lukman.A

Similar with "It has done", right?

November 19, 2014

fernandoarg

Italian use two verbs to form the present perfect (''essere'' and ''avere''). So, this sentence is not in passive voice, but in present perfect.

September 7, 2014

coloraday

No, that is not correct. You might want to have a read of this: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm

It helps you choose the right auxiliary verb in order to form the present perfect.

September 7, 2014

fernandoarg

Transitive verbs take ''avere'' to form the present perfect and intransitive ones take ''essere''. I just know that and it was exaclty what I was to explain to you above. So, why do you send me that link?.

September 7, 2014

coloraday

The verb fare takes avere, not essere, to form the present perfect.

September 7, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Some intransitive verbs are conjugated with essere, some with avere, and some can use both

November 13, 2015

greg.iacul

"It was done" seems reasonable here... Marked wrong though

September 14, 2014

pict689

That is past tense I'm afraid :-)

October 2, 2014

AdiYan12

pict689 is right, e' fatto = is it done, e' stato fatto "it was done"

January 9, 2016

yogagirl777

Is it possible fatto could be looked at as an adjective.

Or it's an intransitive verb with no object that needs "essere". I noticed L'ho fatto means I did it and uses avere because it has an object.

March 8, 2015

sharkbbb

Past participles (like fatto) do behave like adjectives (they agree in gender and number), but they are the main-verb part in constructions like:

  • avere fatto (passato prossimo)
  • essere fatto (diatesi passiva)

Outside of such constructions past participles can be used like normal adjectives:

  • un lavoro fatto
February 14, 2016

yogagirl777

thank you!

February 15, 2016

Katevolution

"It is done." Sounds like something said once the body is hidden... In the lake.... With the pesce

January 23, 2016

robi_qvak

Hitman

July 28, 2016

MaryFother

I keep putting 'It is done' and it keeps telling me I'm wrong. Cant move on. So annoying!

August 16, 2017

Nancy53656

I translated "È fatto" as Ït is done"which was marked correct. However, I am confused because the Duolingo tips say that when passato prossimo is used with essere, then it must agree with the subject.. So wouldn't that be "È fatta"?

September 22, 2017

ushani6

Why it is block

July 23, 2018

Tom_the_hobo

Could this not be translated as "He did" ?

January 15, 2019

Bill714056

?

July 8, 2019

AmirYousif2

Well I suggest to duolingo to establish a contest each week between all the subscribers to reveal thier skills in Italian language and which phase did they reach so all the competitives could reinforce thier learning """""""""""***

October 20, 2015

CelebrianArwen

I told you to stick it in the ground! It is in the ground! Outside! This was your idea!

March 17, 2016

Katevolution

Lmao wow

June 19, 2016

Clare800772

It is done

July 28, 2016

Como71

I answered 'It is done' which was marked correct although my Caxton book of Italian verbs has 'Ha fatto' which would translate as 'It has done' Is there no set rule about using essere or avere just whichever makes sense ?

November 17, 2016

hagemeijerhans

what is wrong with fatto = ready ?

November 26, 2016

Maria299959

mothing wrong here

January 10, 2017

Fussenbother

Why not "he is done"? It's marked wrong.

March 20, 2017

simonderijk

"it is done"is right, "he is done" is wrong??

August 1, 2017

geertjevanberlo

I was hoping to find a funny remark here about the maffia or something like that.

August 23, 2017

mikemca-a

Many mobile phones cannot indicate accent so e' is marked as wrong & you cannot pass that point

November 15, 2017

Tlinbeyazt

this translation is wrong. decide if it is passive or not.

June 19, 2016

GracieGarcia13

My answer is the same

July 19, 2017

walgen

done drugs

April 29, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.