1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a book."

"I have a book."

Translation:Ho un libro.

February 25, 2013

75 Comments


boIgz2

No answer is good ....


benton.1

If it is a multiple choice question, you have to select ALL the answers that are correct.


Georgia559096

I have the same problem


BootDat

me too, till i chose both answers


Feras..

We said (ho) instead of( io ha)?!!


wordlover42

Why is it un libro rather than uno libro?


[deactivated user]

    "Uno" is used before nouns that start with "z" , "sc" and "gn" : )


Jess519040

    You can only use uno when the word starts with a z or an s+ consonant


Calandestine

    a book - un libro one book - uno libro


RichS4

    Has a bug put the right answer and says it s wrong


Tommy237

    when do i use ha and when do i use ho ?


Splat087

    "Ho" is "I have" while "ha" is "he/she/it has"


puuussss

    How about 'they have' 'we have' 'you(plural) have' and 'you(singular) have' ?


Lena94004

    "Io ho un libro" and "Ho un libro" - they are the same!


orchidbabi

    It will not let me go further. This is the second time doing this. I know my answers are.correct


Martine546012

    Ho un libro is also correct!


Jayottone

    Has a bug. Please fix


Irina971568

    It tells me that the answer is wrong, when it's actually right


gianfranco854247

    I have: italian io ho


JhonWinter

    I have used the app, tiny cards, I know you propably know about it. Using the Italian duolingo section or cards, has helped little "old" me a lot. I am not sure but with great humility, I will tell you, I was never taught phonics. I am asking, is that helpful when learning a foreign language? I am sure it has not helped me with other aspects of learning. Just wondering?


kimysuarez24

    Why is it ''Ho un libro" instead of ''Io ho un libro''?


benwaggoner

    How do we know when it is alright to write "Ho un libro" rather than "Io ho un libro"?


Frank985552

    Why wasn't "Io" a choice? I would think it's more common to say it that way.


inge874282

    Thes questions are asked in the 3th lesson of italian basic 1. No lessons or tips or received about verbs as: to have or how to use it. Same as how to use in italian : in, over etc. Important basic lessons missing here , which make the italian course a gamblegame on questions and answers and make me quit the course. I am a dutch student, following italian lessons in english.


TrinidadA.4

    I have it write it were 2 " Ho un libro " sentences


Alex_lp_Young

    It won't even give me a new question. It keeps bring me back to this. I am not understanding why non of the answers are right.


DaleArnold

    i have checked both ways and still am not getting right the other way is lo ho un libro lets get togeather


alfredolak1

    I don't know why all the answers r wrong. Could someone help


AK178

    I keep getting the wrong answer even if I answer the write one.


Sophia844091

    doesnt take any answer :-(


Carol518347

    I chose "Io ho un libro" which appears to be correct. Yet it registered as an error...?


BiancaReyn3

    Ugh I put 'io ha un libro' and thought that would be it.


BiancaReyn3

    Ugh I put 'io ha un libro' and thought that would be right


Kimberly938089

    How do you say it


Ned954758

    Why is it "Ho" instead of "Io"?


Vesna0904

    I wrote "Io ho un libro" and the answer was rejected .....why????


Jeff237677

    Didnt even teach me what Ho meant yet


aussie97

    arrrrgh!!! I always forget to make "have" gender specific! I keep on putting ha when it should be ho.


marziotta

    It's not gender specific, it's the conjugation, but it doesn't change for man or woman... at least not in "presente indicativo"

    AVERE (Presente - Indicativo)

    io ho

    tu hai

    lui/lei ha

    noi abbiamo

    voi avete

    loro hanno


inge874282

    Thnx, above verb is totally missing in the lessons


Vlad13Radu

    It's not gender specific, it's person specific.


Snidge

    What's the difference between ho and ha?


italianolearning

    ho = I have ha = he/she has


Bibliophiliac

    It asked about ho vs ha in a multiple choice question...and I'd never seen them used before! I figured ha un libro, but apparently ho un libro is "i have a book" #headdesk. Heh...


adaw20

    All the answer is wrong


MovieManJeff

    I can't get a right answer here or on another question in this lesson.


yara884950

    All answers come up as incorrect


crissy81984

    There is an error in this question none of the 3 answers are correct.


vineethpab

    I selected right one but it shows wrong again and again


Gigi376174

    I keep clicking Ho un libro but it keeps telling me I am wrong


Makinley367194

    Keeps saying im wrong!!!!


hairy_potatocat

    Ho- I have?? ho- have?


Davidecerc

    Perché scrivo giusto ma mi da l errore?


JayFernand8

    LET ME PROGRESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


filmklang

    what is the meaning of "Lo ho" exactly vers. "io ho" and "ho" ??


VanHughes1

    Can I not put Io ho.. Or just ho?


PraiseOmo

    What is the problem i have choose the answer


Yvonne558055

    I have translates ho


Tina48564

    I selected all three options at least twice to translate "I have a book" and all say incorrect - this is what comes up: Correct solutions: Io ho un libro., Ho un libro.

    It won't let me skip the question either?


dossantosmjr

    Why?!??!!!!!!!!???!!!!?!


MochidoesItalian

    Italian is so complicated!


Nyckita

    So correct me if I'm wrong, but ho is used for masculine and ha is used for feminine, correct?


Peter.Terhorst

    no, io ho = I have, lui/lei ha = he has/she has (when the subject is I, use ho, when the subject is lui/lei, use ha)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.