"I have a book."

Translation:Ho un libro.

February 25, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Feras..

We said (ho) instead of( io ha)?!!


VenishaCha

I thought it would be io ho


annepiercy

Thats what i thought too


NASEEHAHNA

It happaned to me too


boIgz2

No answer is good ....


benton.1

If it is a multiple choice question, you have to select ALL the answers that are correct.


Georgia559096

I have the same problem


BootDat

me too, till i chose both answers


wordlover42

Why is it un libro rather than uno libro?


[deactivated user]

    "Uno" is used before nouns that start with "z" , "sc" and "gn" : )


Jess519040

    You can only use uno when the word starts with a z or an s+ consonant


Calandestine

    a book - un libro one book - uno libro


Lena94004

    "Io ho un libro" and "Ho un libro" - they are the same!


LucianaMNY

    So i wrote io ho but it sais it is amistske


RichS4

    Has a bug put the right answer and says it s wrong


Tommy237

    when do i use ha and when do i use ho ?


Splat087

    "Ho" is "I have" while "ha" is "he/she/it has"


Frank985552

    Why wasn't "Io" a choice? I would think it's more common to say it that way.


kimysuarez24

    Why is it ''Ho un libro" instead of ''Io ho un libro''?


ph.jgRy8l

    They mentioned it in the tip section" including words 'I,you,he,etc before the verb are optional." So don't worry the will not cry if you don't carry them


benwaggoner

    How do we know when it is alright to write "Ho un libro" rather than "Io ho un libro"?


BiancaReyn3

    Ugh I put 'io ha un libro' and thought that would be it.


orchidbabi

    It will not let me go further. This is the second time doing this. I know my answers are.correct


Carol518347

    I chose "Io ho un libro" which appears to be correct. Yet it registered as an error...?


inge874282

    Thes questions are asked in the 3th lesson of italian basic 1. No lessons or tips or received about verbs as: to have or how to use it. Same as how to use in italian : in, over etc. Important basic lessons missing here , which make the italian course a gamblegame on questions and answers and make me quit the course. I am a dutch student, following italian lessons in english.


Martine546012

    Ho un libro is also correct!


Jayottone

    Has a bug. Please fix


Irina971568

    It tells me that the answer is wrong, when it's actually right


gianfranco854247

    I have: italian io ho


JhonWinter

    I have used the app, tiny cards, I know you propably know about it. Using the Italian duolingo section or cards, has helped little "old" me a lot. I am not sure but with great humility, I will tell you, I was never taught phonics. I am asking, is that helpful when learning a foreign language? I am sure it has not helped me with other aspects of learning. Just wondering?


TrinidadA.4

    I have it write it were 2 " Ho un libro " sentences


Hans142566

    Why does it say «io prendo» as a possible answer for I have (a book), when afterwards it is marked as wrong?!


Fox828702

    I did a question right before this it was, translate "io ha un libro" i have a book was the answer, i wrote io ha un libro for this and its wrong. Wth italians


benton.1

    It is "io ho not io ha. He has/she has is "lui ha/lei ha".


Giulia813601

    Why can't i write " io ho un libro"?


RochelleGr382471

    why is "Io ho un libro" incorrect when "Io ho un giornale is correct"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.