"I have a book."

Translation:Ho un libro.

February 25, 2013

34 Comments


boIgz2

No answer is good ....

May 3, 2017

Georgia559096

I have the same problem

May 9, 2017

BootDat

me too, till i chose both answers

July 6, 2017

benton.1

If it is a multiple choice question, you have to select ALL the answers that are correct.

May 9, 2019

wordlover42

Why is it un libro rather than uno libro?

June 7, 2013

dor.sklar

"Uno" is used before nouns that start with "z" , "sc" and "gn" : )

January 2, 2014

seulbeenki

Grazie mille!

August 6, 2014

remas654033

Thank you

May 14, 2019

Jess519040

You can only use uno when the word starts with a z or an s+ consonant

November 30, 2017

Calandestine

a book - un libro one book - uno libro

December 17, 2014

Feras..

We said (ho) instead of( io ha)?!!

June 11, 2014

RichS4

Has a bug put the right answer and says it s wrong

May 19, 2017

Lena94004

"Io ho un libro" and "Ho un libro" - they are the same!

June 30, 2017

Tommy237

when do i use ha and when do i use ho ?

May 17, 2014

Splat087

"Ho" is "I have" while "ha" is "he/she/it has"

November 25, 2015

Jayottone

Has a bug. Please fix

June 5, 2017

adaw20

All the answer is wrong

May 18, 2017

Martine546012

Ho un libro is also correct!

May 24, 2017

vineethpab

I selected right one but it shows wrong again and again

June 3, 2017

Gigi376174

I keep clicking Ho un libro but it keeps telling me I am wrong

June 6, 2017

Makinley367194

Keeps saying im wrong!!!!

June 7, 2017

SquareKat

Ho- I have?? ho- have?

June 8, 2017

Alex_lp_Young

It won't even give me a new question. It keeps bring me back to this. I am not understanding why non of the answers are right.

June 21, 2017

DaleArnold

i have checked both ways and still am not getting right the other way is lo ho un libro lets get togeather

July 9, 2017

Irina971568

It tells me that the answer is wrong, when it's actually right

July 16, 2017

orchidbabi

It will not let me go further. This is the second time doing this. I know my answers are.correct

July 18, 2017

alfredolak1

I don't know why all the answers r wrong. Could someone help

July 24, 2017

AK178

I keep getting the wrong answer even if I answer the write one.

July 30, 2017

Sophia844091

doesnt take any answer :-(

August 9, 2017

gianfranco854247

I have: italian io ho

October 1, 2017

Carol518347

I chose "Io ho un libro" which appears to be correct. Yet it registered as an error...?

October 27, 2017

PraiseOmo

What is the problem i have choose the answer

November 23, 2017

JhonWinter

I have used the app, tiny cards, I know you propably know about it. Using the Italian duolingo section or cards, has helped little "old" me a lot. I am not sure but with great humility, I will tell you, I was never taught phonics. I am asking, is that helpful when learning a foreign language? I am sure it has not helped me with other aspects of learning. Just wondering?

June 7, 2018

kimysuarez24

Why is it ''Ho un libro" instead of ''Io ho un libro''?

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.