1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mto una mamba"

"Mto una mamba"

Translation:A river has crocodiles

March 10, 2017

5 Comments


Theluji

Why is it ''una''?


Psi-Lord

The verbal prefix for the M-MI class is u- for singular and i- for plural.

mto una = the river has; mito ina = the rivers have.


s.rombaut

Will they explain the verbal prefixes?


dsimonds

"The river has crocodiles in it" - accepted 1 May 2019


ilga478058

It's a free course- always complaints!?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.