"I need shoes of Rehema"

Translation:Ninahitaji viatu vya Rehema

March 10, 2017

4 Comments


Mandiras

Don't words like kiatu contradict the following statement in the tips & notes: "All of the nouns will either start with ki- in the singular or vi- in the plural, unless the stem begins with a vowel. In that case, the concords will be ch- and vy-."?

March 10, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

How does kiatu contradict that statement? Kiatu is singular and starts with Ki-.

March 11, 2017

Mandiras

Because the stem -atu begins with a vowel.

March 11, 2017

juryrigging

Might be worth pointing this out to BrandenRyan on his activity feed. It should probably read "most". As is generally true of many rules, there are exceptions.

Another exception is kiazi - potato.

March 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.