"I need shoes of Rehema"

Translation:Ninahitaji viatu vya Rehema

March 10, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majoras_master

Don't words like kiatu contradict the following statement in the tips & notes: "All of the nouns will either start with ki- in the singular or vi- in the plural, unless the stem begins with a vowel. In that case, the concords will be ch- and vy-."?


Mr.Quizzical

How does kiatu contradict that statement? Kiatu is singular and starts with Ki-.


Majoras_master

Because the stem -atu begins with a vowel.


juryrigging

Might be worth pointing this out to BrandenRyan on his activity feed. It should probably read "most". As is generally true of many rules, there are exceptions.

Another exception is kiazi - potato.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.