"Une dizaine de canards"

Translation:Around ten ducks

2/25/2013, 2:32:36 AM

30 Comments


toomanysoup

Is 'une dizaine' a word like the English word 'a dozen', but just of a different quantity?

2/25/2013, 2:32:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"dizaine" = around 10. "douzaine" = around 12 = a dozen "quinzaine" = around 15

2/25/2013, 11:06:52 AM

maverickpl

So is -zaine just a suffix that means around that number and can be appended to any number? Similar to -ish in English slang.

3/5/2013, 3:12:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes basically, that is the construction for the examples I gave you, but it does not work for all numbers, because it depends on the ending of the number itself:

  • 20 = une vingtaine
  • 100 = une centaine
  • 1000 = un millier
3/5/2013, 7:51:55 AM

DavidOldacre

Please explain how you would translate "a dozen ducks" into French?

11/25/2014, 9:01:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Direct translation: une douzaine de canards.

11/26/2014, 2:55:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I only answered DavidOldacre's question.

12/29/2016, 2:26:47 PM

Pillow33895

Do you mean that there's another translation, Sitesurf?

12/29/2016, 12:08:41 AM

fleursmortes

please advise: am I really in error to translate this using the very common "ten or so " ducks? merci Sitesurf!

10/20/2014, 10:06:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"ten or so" is fine, it translates "une dizaine" perfectly, in my opinion.

10/21/2014, 10:28:54 AM

Wonderboy6

Are all numbers femenine?

12/2/2014, 4:09:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

All approximate numbers ending in -aine are feminine:

une dizaine, une douzaine, une quinzaine, une vingtaine, etc.

12/2/2014, 4:57:00 PM

PJ180

and "about ten ducks": would that also be acceptable?

8/18/2016, 3:04:41 PM

jwbards
Plus

As a couple other people have mentioned here, "A dozen ducks" is accepted. It doesn't seem to me that it should be, but there's no way for me to report it ...

1/10/2019, 1:58:18 PM

xbender84

Grammar info: using French "approximate" numbers = http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/numbers_approx.htm

11/16/2013, 9:02:58 AM

cmd586

I'm losing heart after heart to terrible audio. "Canards" sounds like "Ken mar." So frustrating.

10/13/2014, 10:28:04 PM

Devo827364

I said "A dozen ducks" and DL considered it correct. I realize twelve is a number that is "around ten" but if I hadn't checked out this discussion, I wouldn't have realized. Strange!

12/11/2017, 9:02:48 PM

historicbruno

Yeah, I think it's wrong and shouldn't be accepted...

12/28/2017, 7:29:34 PM

sdrc22

why don't they just say "environ un/une dix of something" then?

8/21/2013, 2:18:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"around ten" is exactly what "une dizaine" means.

but you would not be wrong if you said "environ dix"

8/21/2013, 2:30:21 PM

Lycanthrope

Wait, "dizaine" was previously translated as "a dozen" in this very unit. Now suddenly that's wrong?

8/10/2014, 7:08:37 PM

AndrewWend1

Be careful not to mix up "dizaine" (10) and "douzaine" (12).

2/27/2015, 8:38:51 AM

jonjon737

Why is it not 'des canards'?

2/26/2018, 5:37:21 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

All expressions of quantities drop the indefinite article:

  • peu de, autant de, plus de, moins de, beaucoup de, des dizaines de... canards
2/27/2018, 4:17:04 PM

Neil-VA5WX

"About a dozen" was an acceptable translation for une dizaine a few exercises ago. Now it's wrong. Continuity please, Duo?

8/21/2018, 5:38:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think so: "une douzaine" was "about twelve" or "a dozen".

8/22/2018, 10:00:10 AM

OlehF

Good day! Why the translation "A dozen of ducks" is not accepted ?

8/24/2018, 2:34:48 PM

jwbards
Plus

Two things: 1) The English wouldn't use the preposition - i.e., it would simply be "a dozen ducks", but 2) "une dizaine" means "around ten", not "a dozen".

1/10/2019, 1:55:46 PM

alfinore

If the suffix means "about"....then "une" doesn't make sense!

12/7/2018, 8:32:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It does because you can count "deux, trois, quatre... dizaines".

12/8/2018, 9:56:13 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.