"Robo"

Translation:Quarter

March 11, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (robo)

From Arabic رُبْع‎ (rubʿ).

Noun

robo (n class, plural robo)

1) one-fourth; a quarter

Fractions

Some fractions have especial names, generally taken from the Arabic, but those do not follow standard patterns. Otherwise, those with 1 as the numerator are expressed with the n class noun sehemu ‎(“part”) followed by the ordinal of the number in question, so "one-fifth" is "a fifth part". Those with numbers greater than 1 in the numerator are expressed with kwa, saying the denominator followed by the word kwa followed by the numerator.

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robo

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_numbers#Fractions

March 11, 2017

pablopublico

Robo comes from Arabic رُبْع‎ (rubʿ "one fourth; quarter"), from the root ر ب ع‎ (r-b-ʿ); compare أَرْبَعَة‎ (ʾarbaʿa) and Hebrew אַרְבַּע‎ (arbá), Maltese erbgħa, all meaning "four".

September 13, 2018

Ivoryblossum

This was really helpful because those connected words remind of 40 in Swahili, and the 4 in 40 and the 4 in 1/4 may remind me they go together.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.