"Dakika moja!"

Translation:One minute!

March 11, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (dakika)

From Arabic دَقِيقَة ‎(daqīqa).

Noun

dakika (n class, plural dakika)

1) minute (unit of time)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dakika

March 11, 2017

pablopublico

Arabic دَقِيقَة (daqīqa, "minute; particle; nicety; intricacy; detail") comes from دَقِيق‎ (daqīq, “small”), related to the verb دَقَّ‎ (daqqa, “to be thin, to be fine, to be small”), and also to Hebrew דַּק‎ (dak, "thin; skinny; fine, faint; small, diminutive"). ¡Saludos!

September 13, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

¡Muchas gracias, Rafiki Pablo! Very interesting and useful information here. Asante sana! =)

January 4, 2019

Renata725212

That's right. Dakika has no plural. The other meaning is - short period of time.

August 25, 2017

the3lusive

Plural of dakika is madakika.

May 10, 2017

dieprinzessin

It is not. dakika is n class. I checked several sources. However the word seems to be used by quite a few people ( 13 000 hits on google). Maybe there is some dialect using it or some language evolution...

May 23, 2017

Catriona28475

That's a problem I have had with "dada" (sister) - I kept seeing "madada" as the plural, when it should really be "dada" (N class). Very confusing!

March 3, 2018

Catriona28475

Update:
Second-language Swahili speakers sometimes add on the "ma-" because they are unsure about the noun class and instinctively want to see a plural marker. (Even native Swahili speakers do that as children. The equivalent in English is when children and L2 students say "sheeps" as the plural of "sheep" because it doesn't sound right that both the singular and the plural are the same: "There are three sheep in the field.")

However, it also happens with some loan words that they get assigned to the N class in Swahili but also have a "ma-" plural that is considered correct. (For exampe, the plural of "rafiki" can be "rafiki" or "marafiki".)

So it isn't necessarily an error; it's just that people are comfortable with one or the other, if I understand it right. Personally, I stick to the standard N class version, with singular and plural the same.

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.