"Das ist der Alkohol meiner Großeltern."

Translation:This is my grandparents' alcohol.

February 25, 2013

49 Comments


Pato_Tonto

I put in "That is my grandparents' alcohol" and it was 'corrected' such that it would not have the apostrophe.

April 5, 2017

sarefo
Mod

This is a bug in the software, nothing the course contributors can do about it. Please report a bug to Duolingo staff.

May 25, 2017

territech

How do you report a bug in the software? When I started a few years ago I recall seeing a button to do so; but after a few software updates, the "technical issue" button has disappeared.

August 3, 2017

Doctor-John

Perhaps you or mizinamo could tell us how to report a software bug to the staff. I searched around and succeeded in doing that months ago, but I don't remember now how I did it. Some people might try and not succeed in the amount of time they're willing to devote to it. Having a simple description here would really help, because surely the more people who report it, the more likely it is to be corrected.

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Sarefo did tell you -- she provided a link to https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- in her answer.

January 3, 2018

Doctor-John

mizinamo, OK, but your reply is the only place I now see this link. Vielen Dank!

I have now copied it and put it in my offline notes.

(edit) P.S. I have never used a mobile device for Duolingo. I always use a desktop computer. Your reply (below) may help others, though. :-)

January 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Don't use mobile devices with Duolingo :)

The apps don't show you the tips+notes and I believe they don't let you use links where the link text was changed.

January 4, 2018

territech

In this exercise, the same thing happened to me. In another exercise in this section, it was marked wrong when I typed "That is the grandparents' house."

August 3, 2017

Phaikon

I just discovered that Duolingo ignores all whitespace and most punctuation. These are all equally acceptable:

"thatismygrandparentsparentsalcohol" "That 'is' my GRANDparents alcohol!" "That is my grandparents' alcohol.... :)" "t h A t i S M y G r and P a r E n T S ' a' l' C o... h O l !?!?"

September 19, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Well, I always get a notation.. you missed a space when I do. You are right about the capitalization, or lack thereof.

September 20, 2017

Vicki601227

Same here

January 15, 2018

Doctor-John

If you answer with the translation offered above "This is my grandparents' alcohol." Duo marks your answer as having a problem, and says that the correct answer is without the apostrophe. If you then click <Report a problem>, the options Duo offers are: The audio does not sound correct. The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. The German sentence is unnatural or has an error.

None of these choices is correct. In other words, you can't report the problem.

You can avoid this problem by translating the sentence as "This is the alcohol of my grandparents." This is grammatically correct but a bit stilted.

August 6, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Exactly, formerly, the report a problem button had space to write out the exact problem, for some strange reason, they took that away. Another issue is when there is NO SOUND, quite hard to type what you hear.. Again, nowhere to report that problem. Not everything fits into the three choices offered.

August 6, 2017

Doctor-John

Duo probably eliminated the space to describe in writing the exact problem because they were overwhelmed with input. I hope they'll reinstate this function, even if they have to limit the number of characters and offer it only when the problem is Other.

I've never experienced NO SOUND. I think, when that happens, you're supposed to apply your GESP (German extra-sensory perception). 8-)

August 7, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Yes, it mainly occurs in the German units, I don't think I have had it in French, or Spanish..I have experienced this a lot..

August 7, 2017

territech

I have experienced the lack of sound in both German and Spanish; however, I have been able to correct it by going to System Preferences, Sound, and changing something and then changing it back to what it is supposed to be. Sometimes the sound volume has been turned off, even though I haven't touched it. I am using OS X (Yosemite) on a Mac, and I have had similar problems with earlier versions of iOS on my phone. The problems usually occur after I have used my ear phones and then unplugged them. Since I have had the same experience with other software, I thought it was the operating system, rather than a Duolingo problem. Occasionally, I have found that waiting a few minutes resolves the problem, but it seems to resolve immediately if I go to the sound preferences. I hope this information helps!

October 3, 2017

Max_Anaximenes

The option to describe the problem yourself is still available in the Android version of the mobile app! I know this doesn't help everyone, but I always report bugs in as much detail as I can when I see them. Hopefully, this function will return to other platforms soon, so you don't all have to just hope that the few of us who can report bugs actually do.

April 7, 2018

Duomail

When do you use "meiner"?

March 21, 2013

Levi
July 29, 2013

territech

On this page, the English translation for this sentence is correct: grandparents' - with an apostrophe at the end. In English, when the noun is plural and ends in s, we add only an apostrophe to the end of the word to indicate possessive case. However, in the exercise itself, when I typed the word grandparents' with the apostrophe exactly as it is above on this page, the system counted it wrong and returned the correction "This is my grandparents alcohol" (without apostrophe), which is incorrect English. I clicked on the "Report" button, but the software does not give an option to correct the English - or even to report "other." We can only hope that someone from Duolingo will eventually read these comments and fix the error.

October 3, 2017

5clothilde7

Territech is correct. The apostrophe is needed in English.

December 9, 2017

katiusha17

Just reporting again that Duo is marking a final apostrophe in an answer as incorrect (" grandparents' "). It appears that the problem is only occurring with an apostrophe when it is the last symbol in the sentence.

July 25, 2017

gas-can

Probably missing something right in my face here, but how do you know that it's the grandparents alcohol instead of something along the lines of " this is the alcohol my grandparents"?

February 25, 2013

wataya

Just like in English the German genitive is used to indicate possession.

February 25, 2013

territech

You would need "This [or that] ] is the alcohol of my grandparents." to be correct in English. You omitted the "of".

October 3, 2017

kunguz

It is the alcohol of my grandparents. What is wrong with this?

March 26, 2013

wataya

Nothing, but genitive is generally preferred in English and German alike. Maybe duo is picky about the 'it is'.

March 27, 2013

AllenBouch

Das does not mean it. You should use this or that.

July 1, 2017

territech

Duolingo does not accept "It is...." You need "This" or "That." Otherwise, "of my grandparents" is correct, but sounds odd in modern usage.

October 3, 2017

GraemeRobe7

The apostrophe problem seems to be still occurring four years after it was reported. Not good!

January 2, 2018

Doctor-John

It's a problem with how the software handles apostrophes. There is a solution but not one the course contributors can implement. You need to report the problem to the Duo staff, which is not the same as clicking Report or Melden. See my reply to sarefo above.

January 2, 2018

KathleenChabot

In English, the possessive of grandparents is grandparents' .

January 22, 2018

JJ1856

So, can it also mean 'This is the alcohol of my grandparent' ie singular=one grandparent (grandparent's alcohol)-How to distinguish singular(feminine) from plural in German, when there is no specific noun ending?

December 30, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, Großeltern is always plural and "meiner" is the genitive form of the pronoun for feminine or plural words. Always check the endings of the words describing the noun for changes that show number, gender and case. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Gro%C3%9Feltern

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/grandparent "Großelterneil" is a masculine word meaning "grandparent" that would take the pronoun in a different genitive form: "meines".

It may be more common to say "of one of the grandparents" or "einer der Großeltern". Keep in mind that "er" ending for the words describing a plural noun indicate genitive. So it is not "er" ending here to show Nominative masculine. If the plural noun were in Nominative case, we would have "meine Großeltern".

Here is where you can see all of the forms of the German "my":

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/mein:Pron:Poss:1st:SG

August 29, 2016

territech

The answer by allintolearning is very helpful and accurate. To add one thing, note that usually if only one grandparent is being referenced one would use either "Großvater" or "Großmutter".

October 3, 2017

OgnjenG.

Come on, you could at least came up with some more convincing reason! :O

October 18, 2017

Devine489772

Bug in the software

November 15, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

What kind?

What happened?

What should have happened instead?

Your report is very non-specific.

November 15, 2017

Evan1984

grandparents shoud have an s apostrophe "grandparents' "

April 12, 2018

territech

Evan1984, notice this has been mentioned above in this section with information that it is a software problem. Please read the other responses.

April 12, 2018

cluelass2000

Why not "liquor" instead of "alcohol"? The Oxford dictionary translates "liquor" as "Alkohol". Of course, we could be talking about rubbing alcohol, but I think liquor is equally valid. I have submitted it.

May 29, 2018

Doctor-John

True, one of the Oxford German Dictionary's translations of the English word "liquor" is Alkohol. But the exercise is to translate German to English, not English to German. The OGD's only translation of Alkohol is "alcohol." This often happens in translation: the best or only translation of a word or expression A from language 1 to language 2 is B, while possible translations of both B and C from language 2 to language 1 include A. This does not give you license to translate A as C. Of course, a translator might choose C for poetic reasons or whatever, but Duolingo expects an accurate, more literal translation.

May 30, 2018

ChipD8

The word "grandparents" should have an apostrophe at the end as indicated by Pato_Tonto.

September 17, 2018

CGlrD

Possessive 's missing in English translation

October 3, 2018

janjilek111

What a lovely sentence you´ve got there, Duolingo ;)

April 8, 2018

megcasmith

As with another plural possessive in the English, "of" or "s'" needs to be offered.

November 2, 2018

megcasmith

Yay, yay, yay, yay! Happy dance, indeed!

February 3, 2018

judithmonr7

It is correcting saying "This is my grandparents alcohol" leaving out the possessive apostrophe.

July 30, 2017

5clothilde7

Not correct

December 9, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.