"Good craftsmen"

Translation:Mafundi wazuri

March 11, 2017

4 Comments


evan242762

could you use poa here? I get the whole wazuri useage (and my travels have shown it to be very common) but poa is much easier to say I feel

March 11, 2017

juryrigging

Not really. Poa doesn't mean good. It means to cool/cooling down, and much like in English it is also used as slang.

Not all the greetings are translated literally, but are intended to give you a sense of the meaning.

March 11, 2017

Immortan_Jacob

Craftsmen is plural, but in this case it still uses the m prefix rather than the w. Is this just a rare exception?

March 20, 2017

Drasher

It's actually a different noun class that takes ma- in the plural instead of wa-

March 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.