1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good evening Esther"

"Have a good evening Esther"

Translation:Jioni njema Esther

March 11, 2017

7 Comments


IsaiahRawl

Could someone explain the difference between 'mwema' and 'njema'? Thanks


John00625

Ok. The root of both mwema and njema is -ema. You add different prefixes to it depending on the noun class of what it's describing, it's describing jioni (evening). Jioni is in the N/N class, so it must take the prefix belonging to that. Here is a table of what prefixes to add:

Mw- is just another suffix from another noun class to add onto the adjective -ema.

If you have any more questions feel free to reply.


MatthewCro163146

Thank you for that explanation!


Dana185217

I can't seem to get njema and mwema is the right place. What's the difference?


Klgregonis

This is a whole phrase, should be learned as a whole phrase. While it might be useful to tear these sentences apart for the grammar, when learning what to say when greeting people it's much better, in my opinion, to learn them as phrases rather than individual words. The dictionary hints should include a translation for the whole phrase.


Waitwhat

What is the difference between 'jioni' and 'usiku'?


GGNYNY

I'm not sure, but I think 'jioni' is - In the evening, and 'usiku' is - At night.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.