1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt angajatori."

"Ei sunt angajatori."

Translation:They are employers.

March 11, 2017

3 Comments


hanafee7

This is not a common phrase. Does it mean they are the bosses? Or is it a typo and it means they are employees.


razvan.marin

angajatori = employers

angajați = employees


coinaday

There's a distinction between boss and employer. The boss is the immediate supervisor. The employer is the overall entity. In a slightly larger phrase we might say for instance "These businesses are valuable members of the community as they are major employers."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.