1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the morning father?"

"How is the morning father?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi baba?

March 11, 2017

6 Comments


nehrmann84

What is the difference between "ya" and "za"? I thought they were interchangeable, but "Habari ya asubuhi baba" was incorrect.


phb2013

I think I read in previous comments in this lesson that "ya" is singular and "za" is plural.


learnability

Thats what i also read, and according to that it should be ya, unless you treat an elderly/respect person by the plural


juryrigging

If you think your answer is correct, help improve the course by using the report function. If you're unsure, still do so, just in case. :)


TarunHindo

what is the difference between za and ya? it is confusing.


DrJohnHouse

"Za" is for both plural and for respect...so to an elder you would use "za".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.