"How is the morning father?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi baba?

March 11, 2017

6 Comments


nehrmann84

What is the difference between "ya" and "za"? I thought they were interchangeable, but "Habari ya asubuhi baba" was incorrect.

March 11, 2017

phb2013

I think I read in previous comments in this lesson that "ya" is singular and "za" is plural.

April 13, 2017

learnability

Thats what i also read, and according to that it should be ya, unless you treat an elderly/respect person by the plural

May 11, 2017

juryrigging

If you think your answer is correct, help improve the course by using the report function. If you're unsure, still do so, just in case. :)

March 11, 2017

TarunHindo

what is the difference between za and ya? it is confusing.

May 2, 2017

DrJohnHouse

"Za" is for both plural and for respect...so to an elder you would use "za".

August 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.