"Lei è speciale."

Translation:She is special.

February 25, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BronzetheSling

The definition of special is; better, greater, or otherwise different from what is usual. People keep saying everyone's special. If everyone was special no one would be. I think the word they're looking for is unique, important, or significant. I'd agree with that. Everyone fits those words. I don't agree with 'Everyone is better, greater, or otherwise different from what is normal for everyone else.' That's lunacy. If people don't stop misusing the word special, perhaps the dictionary needs to be updated.


BlackSea

She might ride the short bus... ;-)


OllieQ

How to say "He is special"? Lui e specialo?


nullusaum

"Lui è speciale." Adjectives ending on -e aren't inflected for gender, only number. "I ragazzi sono speciali." "Le ragazze sono speciali."


JulieWelsh2

Her tone of voice on the slow replay... she really means it


Simon.D.L

Yea but aren't they all special?


DanielMcGu5

some of us are more special than others. a lot depends on how critical the audience is and their ability to soften their judgementalism.


Lore_N

How about "exceptional"? "She is exceptional" instead of "special". Or would that change the meaning?


Inge670415

Why not 'Lei è speciala'?


Spesh531

Oh look, it's my last name (Speciale)


KenPatters3

I'm special. So special. I gotta have some of your attentiin. Give it to me. Anybody?


BarbaraJoh781577

I repeated the phrase correctly several times and continued to get an "incorrect".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.