"Lei è speciale."

Translation:She is special.

February 25, 2013

13 Comments


daviddpianist

Awww. :')

February 25, 2013

BronzetheSling

The definition of special is; better, greater, or otherwise different from what is usual. People keep saying everyone's special. If everyone was special no one would be. I think the word they're looking for is unique, important, or significant. I'd agree with that. Everyone fits those words. I don't agree with 'Everyone is better, greater, or otherwise different from what is normal for everyone else.' That's lunacy. If people don't stop misusing the word special, perhaps the dictionary needs to be updated.

September 25, 2015

BlackSea

She might ride the short bus... ;-)

March 11, 2016

AusNorth

And so am I

May 22, 2014

safibta

My mom <<<3

April 28, 2015

infinityhappycat

Aww.. :)

December 15, 2016

mateogj

Yes she is :)))

February 28, 2016

OllieQ

How to say "He is special"? Lui e specialo?

November 19, 2015

nullusaum

"Lui è speciale." Adjectives ending on -e aren't inflected for gender, only number. "I ragazzi sono speciali." "Le ragazze sono speciali."

December 8, 2015

Beatryczze

It's about me <3

October 15, 2016

JulieWelsh2

Her tone of voice on the slow replay... she really means it

November 29, 2017

Lore_N

How about "exceptional"? "She is exceptional" instead of "special". Or would that change the meaning?

January 7, 2017

Inge670415

Why not 'Lei è speciala'?

January 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.