"Anapenda kusoma kiswahili"

Translation:He likes to study Swahili

March 11, 2017

12 Comments


aparnashri

The translation option given is not grammatically correct!

March 11, 2017

juryrigging

Did you report it?

March 11, 2017

margamanterola

I have reported this

July 19, 2017

Swahiliblue

How do you know when the translation of Kusoma is - to read or to study - it appears to be used as both. Also 'He likes study Swahili' is not a grammatically correct sentence.

April 13, 2017

Cliff608306

She loves TO study swahili

March 11, 2017

IsaiahRawl

I put "she likes to learn Swahili." isn't learn and study the same?

March 21, 2017

HeikeTh

Learn and study is very similar, but not the same. Learn is more general, you learn to walk, you learn a language, you learn cook. Study is really sit at the desk and study for a test.

June 27, 2017

Laureline94

To Learn = kujifunza

January 14, 2019

TheJackdaw

I feel like half my time working on this language is spent addressing nonsense like this. The reports are clearly never read. It's frustrating.

October 4, 2017

Mazmaz13

For sure that given option is gramatically incorrect, I got confused

July 14, 2017

JaredBogaa

John Ryan is right. Who's translating this stuff? Is it worth learning via Duolingo if the translation is incorrect?

February 21, 2018

BenConway6

If 'kusoma' means both 'read' and 'study', how do we know whether 'Kusoma kiswahili' means to study the Swahili language, or simply to read something written in Swahili? How would this distinction be made?

August 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.