1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapenda kusoma kiswahili"

"Anapenda kusoma kiswahili"

Translation:He likes to study Swahili

March 11, 2017

12 Comments


aparnashri

The translation option given is not grammatically correct!


juryrigging

Did you report it?


margamanterola

I have reported this


Swahiliblue

How do you know when the translation of Kusoma is - to read or to study - it appears to be used as both. Also 'He likes study Swahili' is not a grammatically correct sentence.


giraffe__

you have to determine based on context, and the sentence has been fixed


TheJackdaw

I feel like half my time working on this language is spent addressing nonsense like this. The reports are clearly never read. It's frustrating.


BenConway6

If 'kusoma' means both 'read' and 'study', how do we know whether 'Kusoma kiswahili' means to study the Swahili language, or simply to read something written in Swahili? How would this distinction be made?


Cliff608306

She loves TO study swahili


IsaiahRawl

I put "she likes to learn Swahili." isn't learn and study the same?


HeikeTh

Learn and study is very similar, but not the same. Learn is more general, you learn to walk, you learn a language, you learn cook. Study is really sit at the desk and study for a test.


Laureline94

To Learn = kujifunza


Mazmaz13

For sure that given option is gramatically incorrect, I got confused

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.